Associated Property Mgmt., Inc. v. PA OAG ( 2018 )
[…] 1951 (Landlord and Tenant Act)2 in the following respects:
    1. Providing insufficient notice to tenants of damages and
    costs;
    2. Assessing administrative fees that were in violation of
    the law;
    3. Disseminating confusing and misleading rules and
    regulations;
    4. Assessing fines for violations of local ordinances;
    5. Using confusing and misleading terms in the lease;
    6. Using terms that governed the landlord’s right to enter
    the premises that were inconsistent with the law;
    1
    Act of December 17, 1968, P.L. 1224, as amended, 73 P.S. §§201-1 – 201-9.3.
    Specifically, Section 5 of the Consumer Protection Law states:
    In the administration of this act, [OAG] may accept an assurance
    of voluntary compliance with respect to any method, act or practice
    deemed to be violative of the act from any person who has engaged
    or was about to engage in such method, act or practice. Such
    assurance may include a stipulation for voluntary payment by the
    alleged violator providing for the restitution by the alleged violator
    to consumers, of money, property or other things received from
    them in connection with a violation of this act. Any such assurance
    shall be in writing and be filed with the court. Such assurance of
    voluntary compliance shall not be considered an admission of
    violation for any purpose. Matters thus closed may at any time be
    reopened by [OAG] for further proceedings in the public interest,
    pursuant to section 4.
    73 P.S. §201-5.
    2
    Act of April 6, 1951, P.L. 69, as amended, 68 P.S. §§250.101 – 250.602.
    3
    7. Limiting the tenant’s right to purchase goods and
    services; and
    8. Reserving the right to change the Rules and
    Regulations.
    Petition for Review at ¶21.