Cory Jones v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2018 )
[…] B. Alcohol Concentration
    [10]   Second, Jones argues that there was insufficient evidence presented at trial to
    establish that he had an ACE of at least .08 while he was operating his vehicle.
    [11]   To prove an offense under Indiana Code chapter 9-30-5, “evidence of the
    alcohol concentration that was in the blood of the person charged with the
    offense: (1) at the time of the alleged violation; or (2) within the time allowed
    for testing under [IC 9-30-6-2] . . . is admissible.” 
    Ind. Code § 9-30-6-15
    (a). If a
    chemical test is administered within three hours after a law enforcement officer
    has probable cause to believe a person has committed an offense under Indiana
    Code chapter 9-30-5, and the results show an ACE of at least .08, “the trier of
    fact shall presume that the person charged with the offense had an alcohol
    concentration equivalent to at least eight-hundredths (0.08) gram of alcohol per
    one hundred (100) milliliters of the person’s blood . . . at the time the person
    operated the vehicle. However, this presumption is rebuttable.” 
    Ind. Code § 9
    -
    30-6-15(b).
    [12]   The State acknowledges that it did not establish that the chemical test was
    administered within the proper timeframe to take advantage of the statutory