Texas Association of School Boards Risk Management Fund v. Colorado Independent School District ( 2023 )
[…] question on the jurisdictional issue, the trial court will rule on the plea as a matter of
    law. Id.
    III. Analysis
    Central to the parties’ arguments, and our analysis, are two provisions in the
    Act: Section 271.152 (the immunity waiver provision) and Section 271.155 (the
    retention of available defenses provision). See LOC. GOV’T §§ 271.152, .155. The
    Act waives immunity from suit for a local governmental entity, such as the Fund,
    for claims that pertain to and arise from the execution of a contract and the entity’s
    alleged breach of the contract. Section 271.152 of the Act provides:
    A local governmental entity that is authorized by statute or the
    constitution to enter into a contract and that enters into a contract
    subject to this subchapter waives sovereign immunity to suit for the
    purpose of adjudicating a claim for breach of contract, subject to the
    terms and conditions of this subchapter.
    5
    LOC. GOV’T § 271.152. On the other hand, Section 271.155 does not waive, and
    specifically preserves, any defense or a limitation on damages that is available to a
    party to a contract. Id. § 271.155.