Texas Association of School Boards Risk Management Fund v. Colorado Independent School District ( 2023 )
[…] court’s denial of the Fund’s plea in that case. See Greenville, 
    2022 WL 2816532
     at
    3
    At oral argument, counsel for the Fund argued that even if Section 271.155 was applicable here,
    its preservation of defenses and the ability of a party to assert any available contract defenses could only be
    raised by a governmental entity. The Fund’s argument is misplaced. On the contrary, nothing in the
    language of Section 271.155 indicates that “available defenses” may only be invoked by a governmental
    entity. Section 271.155 simply states that the Act “does not waive a defense or a limitation on damages
    available to a party to a contract.” LOC. GOV’T § 271.155 (emphasis added); cf. City of Abilene, 
    551 S.W.3d at
    345–46 (holding the same regarding Section 271.154). Here, because there is no dispute that
    CISD is a party to the contract at issue, it may avail itself of the protections and remedies provided by