Grube v. Trader. Petition for Writs of Prohibition and Mandamus, filed 12/29/2017. , 420 P.3d 343 ( 2018 )
[…] appropriate.    The State also argues that the circuit court’s
    October 11, 2016 order properly identified the State’s
    compelling interest in preserving the integrity of ongoing
    investigations.     The order was also narrowly tailored to serve
    that interest, the State maintains, because it was limited to
    one day of proceedings rather than the entire file.            The State
    further contends that the court rightly declined to allow Grube,
    a non-attorney, to appear in a representative capacity for Civil
    Beat because HRS § 605-1410 prohibits the unauthorized practice
    of law.
    10
    HRS § 605-14 (1993 & Supp. 2017) provides in relevant part as
    follows:
    It shall be unlawful for any person, firm, association, or
    corporation to engage in or attempt to engage in or to
    offer to engage in the practice of law, or to do or attempt
    to do or offer to do any act constituting the practice of
    (continued . . .)
    15
    ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
    Attached to the State’s answer is the declaration of a
    deputy prosecuting attorney.          The prosecutor avers that he has
    reviewed the records and files relating to this case.