Grube v. Trader. Petition for Writs of Prohibition and Mandamus, filed 12/29/2017. , 420 P.3d 343 ( 2018 )
[…] compelling interest.     The sealing order was therefore not
    narrowly tailored, Grube argues, and erasing all references to
    the scope and nature of the September 9, 2016 proceeding
    deprived the public of any meaningful opportunity to contest the
    sealing or suggest viable alternatives.
    Lastly, Grube contends that he had asserted his
    personal constitutional right of access and thus should have
    been permitted to represent himself under Hawaii Revised
    Statutes (HRS) § 605-2 (1993).8       Grube explains that “Civil Beat”
    8
    HRS § 605-2 provides in relevant part as follows:
    Except as provided by the rules of court, no person shall
    be allowed to practice in any court of the State unless
    that person has been duly licensed so to do by the supreme
    court; provided that nothing in this chapter shall prevent
    any person, plaintiff, defendant, or accused, from
    appearing in person before any court, and there prosecuting
    or defending that person’s, plaintiff’s, defendant’s, or
    (continued . . .)
    13
    ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
    was included in the caption of his motion in order to comply
    with Hawaii Rules of Penal Procedure (HRPP) Rule 2.2(d)(1)
    (2012),9 which requires a litigant to list an office address on
    all filings.    The circuit court therefore erred, Grube contends,
    by requiring him to retain an attorney in order to object to the
    sealing of judicial records.
    2.    Responses to Grube’s Petition
    By order entered on January 25, 2018, this court
    directed an answer to the petition.           Judge Trader notified the
    court of his intent not to submit a response.             Ahn and Masunaga
    each filed a response of no position.           Masunaga’s answer
    reiterates that she was never fully advised by her prior counsel
    regarding the motion to seal and did not authorize any
    representations regarding the motion.           Masunaga further restates
    her belief that the sealing request was made to protect the
    (. . . continued)
    accused’s own cause, without the aid of legal counsel . . .
    .
    9
    HRPP Rule 2.2(d) provides in relevant part as follows:
    (d) Form of First Page of a Document. Except as provided
    in paragraph (f), the first page of each document shall be
    in the following form:
    (1) The space at the top left of the center of the