State v. Iona. , 443 P.3d 104 ( 2019 )
[…] citation for a missing tax decal, ROH § 15-18.1, applies to any
    resident bicycle rider; it is not specific to the registered
    owner:
    No person who resides within the City and County of
    Honolulu shall ride or propel a bicycle on any street,
    highway, alley, roadway or sidewalk or upon any public path
    set aside for the exclusive use of bicycles unless such
    bicycle has been licensed and a license plate two by three
    inches in size, or a license decal, is attached thereto as
    provided in this article.
    See also ROH § 15-26.9 (stating that “it is a violation for any
    person to violate any of the provisions of this traffic code”
    and providing for a range of fines); HRS § 291C-165(a) (“There
    shall be provided for use by authorized police officers, a form
    of summons or citation for use in citing violators of those
    traffic laws which do not mandate the physical arrest of such
    violators.”).
    For the police to issue the relevant citation under
    the ordinance, it is not necessary for the police to know
    whether the rider of the bicycle is also its owner.           Therefore,
    the subject matter of the investigative detention for which Iona