State v. Iona. , 443 P.3d 104 ( 2019 )
[…] stop if they have an independent basis for reasonable suspicion to indicate
    that criminal activity is afoot[.]” Alvarez, 138 Hawaiʻi at 
    184, 378 P.3d at 900
    (emphasis added). Here, however, there was no such basis. At oral
    argument, the State conceded that no theft investigation occurred at any
    point.
    8
    Calls were made by the police to locate the owner without
    success; consequently, police at the scene called the Waiʻanae police station
    and requested that it send an officer to the registered owner’s residence.
    9
    HRS § 291C-165(a) (2007) states that “[t]here shall be provided
    for use by authorized police officers, a form of summons or citation for use
    in citing violators of those traffic laws which do not mandate the physical
    arrest of such violators.”
    16
    *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
    testified that Iona gave him his correct name and date of birth
    within “maybe three, four minutes” after the initial stop.               The