In re Contested Case Hearing re Conservation District Use Application ( 2018 )
[…] 66
    **   FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND THE PACIFIC REPORTER   **
    meaningful manner[.]”          Sandy Beach Def. Fund v. City Council, 70
    Hawaiʻi 361, 378, 
    773 P.2d 250
    , 261 (1989) (citations omitted).34
    5.    Whether the Hearing Officer improperly failed to
    provide required rulings and explanations for
    thousands of proposed findings of fact.
    Appellant Temple of Lono asserts the Hearing Officer failed
    to comply with the requirement to provide a ruling on each of
    its proposed FOFs.          It cites HRS § 91-12 (1993), which provides
    as below, with emphases added:
    Decisions and orders. Every decision and order adverse
    to a party to the proceeding, rendered by an agency in a
    contested case, shall be in writing or stated in the record and
    shall be accompanied by separate findings of fact and conclusions
    of law. If any party to the proceeding has filed proposed
    findings of fact, the agency shall incorporate in its decision a
    ruling upon each proposed finding so presented. The agency shall
    notify the parties to the proceeding by delivering or mailing a
    certified copy of the decision and order and accompanying
    findings and conclusions within a reasonable time to each party
    or to the party’s attorney of record.
    The Hearing Officer’s Proposed Findings of Fact,
    Conclusions of Law, Decision and Order stated in the
    Introduction section:
    Any proposed finding of fact submitted by the parties which is
    not specifically incorporated is rejected for one or more of the