In re Contested Case Hearing re Conservation District Use Application ( 2018 )
[…] disqualify her.         There is no due process violation         based on
    this assertion.13
    Thus, Yuen’s disqualification was not required by due
    process, and the BLNR did not err by denying Appellants’ request
    to disqualify him.
    13
    To the extent Appellants also argue a statutory basis for
    disqualification, Appellees correctly respond that Yuen was appointed to the
    BLNR pursuant to HRS § 171-4(b) (1993 & Supp. 2005), which requires that the
    BLNR have at least one member “with a background in conservation and natural
    resources.” HRS § 84-14 (1993 & Supp. 2012) then provides:
    A person whose position on a board, commission, or
    committee is mandated by statute, resolution, or executive
    order to have particular qualifications shall only be
    prohibited from taking official action that directly and
    specifically affects a business or undertaking in which the
    person has a substantial financial interest; provided that
    the substantial financial interest is related to the
    member’s particular qualifications.
    (Emphasis added). There was no allegation or evidence that Yuen has a
    substantial financial interest in the TMT Project.
    30
    **   FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND THE PACIFIC REPORTER   **
    b.    Gon’s participation