In re Contested Case Hearing re Conservation District Use Application ( 2018 )
[…] the one hand, and the development and utilization of these
    resources on the other in a manner consistent with their
    conservation.        We have also stated that the balancing must be
    “consistent with . . . conservation [of these resources] and in
    furtherance of the self-sufficiency of the State.”                Waiāhole I,
    94 Hawaiʻi at 139, 
    9 P.3d at 451
    .             We have also stated Article
    XI, Section 1, requires the state both to “protect” natural
    resources and to promote their “use and development,” consistent
    22
    HRS § 183C-2 (2011) provides that the “`[c]onservation district’ means
    those lands within the various counties of the State bounded by the
    conservation district line, as established under provisions of Act 187,
    Session Laws of Hawaii 1961, and Act 205, Session Laws of Hawaii 1963, or
    future amendments thereto.”
    23
    Other types of public lands (and whether or how public trust principles
    should apply to such lands) are not before us at this time.
    46
    **   FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND THE PACIFIC REPORTER   **