State v. Paris. , 138 Haw. 254 ( 2016 )
[…] evidence presented that Paris intentionally escaped restraint by
    a public servant from his mother’s home.            In fact, no one
    testified about any attempts to contact or locate Paris there.
    3
    The Dissent argues that substantial evidence supported Paris’s
    conviction for Escape in the Second Degree, because Villanueva testified that
    Laumaka was the correctional facility from which Paris escaped. Dissent at
    5. The conviction for Escape in the Second Degree was not based upon the
    “correctional facility” prong of the offense, however. See HRS 710-1021 (“A
    person commits the offense of escape in the second degree if the person
    intentionally escapes from a correctional or detention facility or from
    custody.”) The State consistently maintained throughout trial that it
    intended to prove that Paris escaped from “custody.” In fact, the State told
    the jury during closing arguments to “cross out correctional facility [and]
    detention facility” from its jury instructions and to “focus[] on the