State v. Paris. , 138 Haw. 254 ( 2016 )
[…] We hold that, under the facts of this particular case, failure
    to check in while on extended furlough is not punishable as
    escape in the second degree.
    HRS § 710-1021 states, “A person commits the offense of
    escape in the second degree if the person intentionally escapes
    from a correctional or detention facility or from custody.
    Escape in the second degree is a class C felony.”               The State
    proceeded on a theory that Paris escaped from “custody” (i.e.,
    not from a correctional or detention facility).               HRS § 710-1000
    (2014) defines “custody” as “restraint by a public servant
    pursuant to arrest, detention, or order of a court.”
    On certiorari, Paris contends that the ICA gravely erred in
    affirming his conviction and rejecting his arguments that (1)
    the charge was deficient for failing to define “custody”; (2)
    insufficient evidence supported his conviction; and (3) the