State v. Paris. , 138 Haw. 254 ( 2016 )
[…] confinement at WCCC constitutes escape from custody.             Again, in
    this case, Paris was on an extended furlough in the community.
    25
    ***    FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER   ***
    While he was required to check in to LWFC, he was not required
    to return to physical confinement at LWFC.          Kealoha, like Smith,
    is thus inapplicable to the instant case.
    Paris’s conduct falls within the escape in the second
    degree statute only by analogy to Smith and Kealoha, which HRS §
    701-104 forbids.     (“The provisions of [the Hawaii Penal Code]
    cannot be extended by analogy so as to create crimes not
    provided for herein. . . .”); see also HRS § 701-102(1) (2014)
    (“No behavior constitutes an offense unless it is a crime or
    violation under this Code or another statute of this State.”);
    commentary on HRS § 701-102 (“There are no common-law offenses