State v. Paris. , 138 Haw. 254 ( 2016 )
[…] agreements, however, contained unclear and contradictory
    provisions regarding Paris’s custodial status.           Therefore,
    merely referencing the furlough agreement terms cannot satisfy
    the State’s burden of proving an element of escape: custody.
    Rather, HRS § 710-1021, the escape in the second degree statute,
    must be strictly construed.       See 
    Smith, 59 Haw. at 461
    , 583 P.2d
    at 341 (“[W]e have consistently adhered in this jurisdiction to
    the rule of strict construction of penal statutes.”) (citations
    omitted); see also HRS § 701-104 (2014) (“The provisions of [the
    Hawaii Penal Code] cannot be extended by analogy so as to create
    crimes not provided for herein. . . .”).
    In this case, to have convicted Paris for escape in the
    second degree, the State was required to prove, beyond a
    reasonable doubt, that Paris “intentionally escape[d] from . . .
    custody,” with “custody” statutorily defined as “restraint by a