State v. Paris. , 138 Haw. 254 ( 2016 )
[…] Petitioner/Defendant/Appellant Eugene Paris, Jr. (“Paris”), a
    furloughee on extended furlough in the community, who failed to
    check in with his case manager at Laumaka Work Furlough Center
    (“LWFC”), can be convicted of escape in the second degree, in
    ***    FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER   ***
    violation of Hawaii Revised Statutes (“HRS”) § 710-1021 (2014).
    We hold that, under the facts of this particular case, failure
    to check in while on extended furlough is not punishable as
    escape in the second degree.
    HRS § 710-1021 states, “A person commits the offense of
    escape in the second degree if the person intentionally escapes
    from a correctional or detention facility or from custody.
    Escape in the second degree is a class C felony.”               The State
    proceeded on a theory that Paris escaped from “custody” (i.e.,
    not from a correctional or detention facility).               HRS § 710-1000
    (2014) defines “custody” as “restraint by a public servant
    pursuant to arrest, detention, or order of a court.”