Waldecker v. O'Scanlon. , 137 Haw. 460 ( 2016 )
[…] Further,
    in COLs 10-11, the family court concluded that the Divorce Decree
    provided for the custody arrangement for Daughter in the event of
    a relocation, and thus there was no material change of
    circumstances.      It appears that because Waldecker had not shown
    this threshold change in circumstances, the family court did not
    explicitly analyze whether enforcing the change of custody
    provision was in Daughter’s best interests.
    We begin our analysis by examining the origin of the
    “material change in circumstances” test.         HRS § 571-46, which
    sets forth the criteria for awarding child custody, provides in
    relevant part:
    (a) In actions for divorce, separation, annulment,
    separate maintenance, or any other proceeding where
    there is at issue a dispute as to the custody of a
    minor child, the court, during the pendency of the
    action, at the final hearing, or any time during the
    minority of the child, may make an order for the
    custody of the minor child as may seem necessary or
    proper. In awarding the custody, the court shall be
    guided by the following standards, considerations, and
    procedures:
    (1) Custody should be awarded to either parent or to
    both parents according to the best interests of the
    child, and the court may also consider frequent,
    continuing, and meaningful contact of each parent with
    the child unless the court finds that a parent is
    unable to act in the best interest of the child;
    . . . .
    (6) Any custody award shall be subject to modification
    or change whenever the best interests of the child
    require or justify the modification or change and,
    wherever practicable, the same person who made the
    original order shall hear the motion or petition for
    modification of the prior award[.]
    20
    *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
    (Emphasis added).
    There is nothing in the statute that expressly requires
    that a party seeking to change a custody order must demonstrate a
    material change in circumstances before the order can be
    modified.    Notably, HRS § 571-46(a)(6), which specifically
    addresses modification of custody, does not require a material
    change in circumstance--stating instead that “[a]ny custody award
    shall be subject to modification or change whenever the best
    interests of the child require or justify the modification or
    change.”    (Emphasis added).     However, over time, the requirement
    of a material change of circumstances has developed in our case
    law.
    In Dela Cruz v. Dela Cruz, 35 Haw. Terr. 95 (1939),
    mother brought a motion to modify a previous award of custody to
    father.