Waldecker v. O'Scanlon. , 137 Haw. 460 ( 2016 )
[…] that the modification will be for the [best interest] of the
    child.”   35 Haw. Terr. at 98.
    We acknowledge that there are legitimate interests in
    preventing continued relitigation of issues and reducing
    repetitive motions.     However, the family courts have various
    tools at their disposal to address such situations, including the
    power to impose sanctions, as appropriate.
    In short, jurisprudential concerns regarding repetitive
    motions cannot be addressed in a manner that conflicts with the
    requirements of HRS 571-46 that “custody should be awarded . . .
    according to the best interests of the child” and “any custody
    award shall be subject to modification or change whenever the
    best interests of the child require or justify the modification
    or change.”    HRS § 571-46(a)(1) and (6) (emphasis added).           Such a
    conflict occurred in the instant case.         Daughter is experiencing
    significant change in her life, as her mother has remarried and
    is moving to the mainland.      The fact that the parties--in 2010--