Waldecker v. O'Scanlon. , 137 Haw. 460 ( 2016 )
[…] the best interests of the child as required by HRS § 571-46.
    A.    Hawai#i Family Court Rule 54.2(a)
    Waldecker raises in her application but does not
    present a cogent argument that the family court’s order violates
    HFCR Rule 54.2(a) (2000).        Waldecker has waived this argument by
    raising it for the first time in this court.            Ass’n of Apt.
    Owners of Wailea Elua v. Wailea Resort Co., 100 Hawai#i 97, 107,
    
    58 P.3d 608
    , 618 (2002) (“Legal issues not raised in the trial
    court are ordinarily deemed waived on appeal.”); see HRS § 641-2
    (2014 Supp.) (“The appellate court may correct any error
    appearing on the record, but need not consider a point that was
    not presented in the trial court in the appropriate manner.”).
    7
    Neither party has questioned the jurisdiction of Hawai#i courts to
    rule on the issue of child custody, despite the Divorce Decree’s provision
    that: “Nevada shall retain exclusive continuing jurisdiction over issues of