State v. Kaneaikala. ( 2019 )
[…] Kaneaiakala was shirtless, handcuffed, and standing beside a
    police car, surrounded by police.           Laraway looked at Kaneaiakala
    and told the officers she was “almost positive” Kaneaiakala was
    the man she saw at the window earlier.            After she had identified
    Kaneaiakala as the suspect, Laraway was asked to complete a
    suspect description form and she gave the officers a written
    statement.
    The State of Hawaiʻi (“State”) charged Kaneaiakala with one
    count of Burglary in the First Degree in violation of Hawai‘i
    Revised Statutes (“HRS”) § 708-810(1)(c) (2014).1              Before trial,
    1
    HRS § 708-810(1)(c) provides as follows:
    (1) A person commits the offense of burglary in the first
    degree if the person intentionally enters or remains
    (continued. . .)
    2
    ***   FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI̒I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER    ***
    Kaneaiakala filed a motion to suppress Laraway’s show-up
    identification.
    The Circuit Court of the First Circuit (“circuit court”)2