A.A. v. B.B.. ( 2016 )
[…] See In re Guardianship of
    Thompson, 
    32 Haw. 479
    , 486 (1932). In addition, HRS § 571-46(a)(2) protects
    the interests and rights of children. See Troxel, 
    530 U.S. at
    89 n.9
    (collecting cases demonstrating that children have constitutionally protected
    rights).
    23
    We reject A.A.’s evidentiary challenges to the expert testimony
    presented at the hearing. Given her education and experience, Dr. De Costa
    was qualified to testify as an expert in the field of family behaviors and in
    the relationship of children with their families. See HRS § 571-46(a)(5)
    (providing that the court may decide that qualified “expert’s testimony is
    relevant to a just and reasonable determination of what is for the best
    physical, mental, moral, and spiritual well-being of the child whose custody
    is at issue”). The hypothetical opinion elicited from Dr. De Costa was
    admissible under Hawaiʻi Rule of Evidence (HRE) Rule 703. See HRE Rule 703
    cmt (1993). Dr. De Costa’s opinions regarding the potential harm to Child as
    (continued . . .)
    37