State v. Carlton. ( 2019 )
[…] Carlton was not able to controvert the statements made by the
    State about his asserted premeditation in the offense of
    conviction or supplement the statements of defense counsel
    regarding his conduct while incarcerated--matters on which
    Carlton may have been able to provide additional information to
    the court.
    This ability to controvert, correct, or supplement
    factual representations made by counsel is similar to a
    defendant’s right to controvert or supplement the presentence
    investigation report (PSI), as provided by HRS § 706-604(2)
    (Supp. 2006).10   The statute requires the court to furnish the
    10
    HRS § 706-604(2) states the following:
    The court shall furnish to the defendant or the defendant’s
    counsel and to the prosecuting attorney a copy of the
    report of any pre-sentence diagnosis or psychological,
    psychiatric, or other medical examination and afford fair
    opportunity, if the defendant or the prosecuting attorney
    so requests, to controvert or supplement them. The court
    shall amend or order the amendment of the report upon
    finding that any correction, modification, or addition is
    needed and, where appropriate, shall require the prompt
    preparation of an amended report in which material required
    (continued. . .)
    24
    ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
    parties with a copy of the PSI and afford fair opportunity for
    the parties to controvert or supplement it.           State v. Phua, 135
    Hawaii 504, 517 n.21, 
    353 P.3d 1046
    , 1059 n.21 (2015).             This
    provision is designed to protect defendants from unfounded facts
    and derogatory information by requiring notice and an
    opportunity to controvert the information.            State v. Barrios,
    139 Hawaii 321, 331, 
    389 P.3d 916
    , 926 (2016).           This ensures
    that the court or other entity making a decision about a
    defendant’s sentence be given, and relies upon, the most
    accurate information available.        The ability to controvert or
    supplement the PSI is particularly critical because of its many
    uses in the criminal justice process.         See generally, HRS § 806-
    73(b)(3) (Supp. 2005);11 HRS § 706-604(4) (Supp. 2006).12
    (. . . continued)
    to be deleted is completely removed or other amendments,
    including additions, are made.
    11
    HRS § 806-73(b)(3) provides as follows:
    (3) A copy of a presentence report or investigative report
    shall be provided only to:
    (A) The persons or entities named in section 706-604;
    (B) The Hawaii paroling authority;