State v. Carlton. ( 2019 )
[…] the kidnapping, robbery, and assault offenses.              The ICA agreed
    that the circuit court erred, pursuant to HRS § 701-109(1)(e),2
    by not instructing the jury regarding the possible merger of
    these offenses.     The ICA affirmed the circuit court’s sentence
    as to the UCPV conviction, but vacated the convictions for
    kidnapping, robbery, and assault.
    The ICA ordered the State on remand to retry Carlton
    1
    The Honorable Judge Rhonda I. L. Loo presided over the trial and
    on the remand proceedings.
    2
    HRS § 701-109(1)(e) (1993) states as follows:
    When the same conduct of a defendant may establish an
    element of more than one offense, the defendant may be
    prosecuted for each offense of which such conduct is an
    element. The defendant may not, however, be convicted of
    more than one offense if: . . . . (e) The offense is
    defined as a continuing course of conduct and the
    defendant’s course of conduct was uninterrupted, unless the
    law provides that specific periods of conduct constitute
    separate offenses.
    3
    ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
    on the kidnapping, robbery, and assault charges with appropriate
    merger instructions provided to the jury or to dismiss two of
    the three counts and have the circuit court reinstate the