State v. Carlton. ( 2019 )
[…] circuit court asked defense counsel to proceed first with
    counsel’s sentencing argument.       Defense counsel stated that
    Carlton had maintained good behavior during his years in custody
    and that the court should consider Carlton’s post-conviction
    conduct as a sentencing factor.          After counsel finished, the
    court asked Carlton if he had anything to say.          Carlton
    apologized for his actions and requested leniency.           The State
    then proceeded with its argument, focusing on the sentencing
    factors under HRS § 706-606.4      The State argued that the court
    4
    HRS § 706-606 (1993) states the following:
    The court, in determining the particular sentence to be
    imposed, shall consider:
    (1) The nature and circumstances of the offense and the
    history and characteristics of the defendant;
    (2) The need for the sentence imposed:
    (continued. . .)
    5
    ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
    should not consider Carlton’s conduct while he was in custody
    and asked the court to impose consecutive sentences because of
    the planning and premeditation involved.           The State argued that
    because Carlton had to recruit accomplices, gather various
    tools, and travel over an hour in order to carry out the crime,
    consecutive terms were necessary.
    At the end of its argument, for the first time, the
    State disclosed its decision to ask the circuit court to
    sentence Carlton on the robbery charge and to dismiss the
    kidnapping and assault charges.           Carlton’s counsel asked the
    court if the defense could respond, and the court allowed
    defense counsel to do so.       Carlton’s counsel maintained that the
    court could consider Carlton’s conduct while in custody and
    should particularly consider his completion of all the classes
    available to him while he was incarcerated.           After Carlton’s
    (. . . continued)
    (a) To reflect the seriousness of the offense, to promote
    respect for law, and to provide just punishment for the
    offense;
    (b) To afford adequate deterrence to criminal conduct;
    (c) To protect the public from further crimes of the
    defendant; and
    (d) To provide the defendant with needed educational or
    vocational training, medical care, or other correctional
    treatment in the most effective manner;
    (3) The kinds of sentences available; and
    (4) The need to avoid unwarranted sentence disparities
    among defendants with similar records who have been found
    guilty of similar conduct.
    6
    ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
    counsel responded, the court summarized the facts of the case