State v. Carlton. ( 2019 )
[…] upheld.   See State v. Schaefer, 117 Hawaii 490, 498, 
    184 P.3d 805
    , 813 (App. 2008) (“We know of no effective or adequate
    manner in which a defendant’s right of presentence allocution
    may be constitutionally realized than to affirmatively require
    that the trial court make direct inquiry of the defendant’s wish
    to address the court before sentence is imposed.” (quoting Chow,
    77 Hawaii at 247, 
    883 P.2d at 669
    )).        This duty is also imposed
    on the trial court by the language of HRS § 706-604(1), which,
    as noted above, provides that “the court shall afford a fair
    opportunity to the defendant to be heard on the issue of the
    19
    ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
    defendant’s disposition.”      (Emphasis added.)      HRPP Rule 32(a)
    uses similar mandatory language, instructing that “before
    suspending or imposing sentence, the court shall address the