State v. Carlton. ( 2019 )
[…] “Allocution
    is the defendant’s right to speak before sentence is imposed.”
    State v. Hernandez, 143 Hawaii 501, 509, 
    431 P.3d 1274
    , 1282
    (2018) (internal quotations and alterations omitted).            The right
    of presentence allocution is an important constitutional right
    guaranteed under the due process clause, article I, section 5,
    of the Constitution of the State of Hawaii.         
    Id.
     (citing State
    v. Davia, 87 Hawaii 249, 255, 
    953 P.2d 1347
    , 1353 (1998)).             The
    right is also protected by HRS § 706-604(1) (1993), which
    provides in full that, “Before imposing sentence, the court
    shall afford a fair opportunity to the defendant to be heard on
    17
    ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
    the issue of the defendant’s disposition.”          HRPP Rule 32(a)
    similarly provides that the court, prior to imposing sentence,
    “shall address the defendant personally and afford a fair
    opportunity to the defendant and defendant’s counsel, if any, to
    make a statement and present any information in mitigation of