State v. Carlton. ( 2019 )
[…] and derogatory information by requiring notice and an
    opportunity to controvert the information.            State v. Barrios,
    139 Hawaii 321, 331, 
    389 P.3d 916
    , 926 (2016).           This ensures
    that the court or other entity making a decision about a
    defendant’s sentence be given, and relies upon, the most
    accurate information available.        The ability to controvert or
    supplement the PSI is particularly critical because of its many
    uses in the criminal justice process.         See generally, HRS § 806-
    73(b)(3) (Supp. 2005);11 HRS § 706-604(4) (Supp. 2006).12
    (. . . continued)
    to be deleted is completely removed or other amendments,
    including additions, are made.
    11
    HRS § 806-73(b)(3) provides as follows:
    (3) A copy of a presentence report or investigative report
    shall be provided only to:
    (A) The persons or entities named in section 706-604;
    (B) The Hawaii paroling authority;
    (C) Any psychiatrist, psychologist, or other treatment
    practitioner who is treating the defendant pursuant to a
    court order or parole order for that treatment;
    (D) The intake service centers;
    (E) In accordance with applicable law, persons or entities
    doing research; and
    (F) Any Hawaii state adult probation officer or adult
    probation officer of another state or federal jurisdiction
    who:
    (continued. . .)
    25
    ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
    Like the PSI, the statements of counsel at the
    sentencing hearing may influence the court’s sentencing
    determination.      In order to ensure the defendant is afforded a
    meaningful opportunity to address all information before the
    court and to affect the totality of the trial court’s sentencing
    determination, the defendant should be given the opportunity to
    make a statement to the court after both counsel have completed
    their sentencing arguments.13       Failing to afford the defendant
    this opportunity undermines the defendant’s ability to
    controvert or supplement factual assertions made during the
    proceeding.    Additionally, the statements of counsel at the
    sentencing hearing have relevance beyond the initial sentencing
    determination because transcripts of sentencing hearings may be
    used in subsequent proceedings.        See, e.g., De La Garza v.
    (. . . continued)
    (i) Is engaged in the supervision of a defendant or
    offender convicted and sentenced in the courts of Hawaii;
    or
    (ii) Is engaged in the preparation of a report for a court
    regarding a defendant or offender convicted and sentenced
    in the courts of Hawaii[.]
    12
    HRS § 706-604(4) provides as follows: “If the defendant is