State v. Carlton. ( 2019 )
[…] proceeding.    Additionally, the statements of counsel at the
    sentencing hearing have relevance beyond the initial sentencing
    determination because transcripts of sentencing hearings may be
    used in subsequent proceedings.        See, e.g., De La Garza v.
    (. . . continued)
    (i) Is engaged in the supervision of a defendant or
    offender convicted and sentenced in the courts of Hawaii;
    or
    (ii) Is engaged in the preparation of a report for a court
    regarding a defendant or offender convicted and sentenced
    in the courts of Hawaii[.]
    12
    HRS § 706-604(4) provides as follows: “If the defendant is
    sentenced to imprisonment, a copy of the report of any pre-sentence diagnosis
    or psychological, psychiatric, or other medical examination, which shall
    incorporate any amendments ordered by the court, shall be transmitted
    immediately to the department of public safety.”
    13
    If other persons aside from counsel address the court at
    sentencing, this should occur prior to the defendant’s allocution. See,
    e.g., HRS § 706-604(3) (2014 & Supp. 2016) (“[T]he court shall afford a fair
    opportunity to the victim to be heard on the issue of the defendant’s
    disposition, before imposing sentence.”).
    26
    ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
    State, 129 Hawaii 429, 433, 
    302 P.3d 697
    , 701 (2013) (noting
    that the prosecutor referenced statements made at defendant’s
    sentencing hearing at a minimum term hearing before the Hawaii