State v. Kauhane. ( 2019 )
[…] § 711-1105's commentary, as well as by the commentary on Model
    Penal Code (MPC) § 250.7, the model statute from which HRS § 711-
    1105 was substantially derived.        See State v. Aiwohi, 109 Hawai i
    115, 126 n.13, 
    123 P.3d 1210
    , 1221 n.13 (2005) (explaining that
    the MPC as adopted in 1962 was used by the Judicial Council of
    Hawai i as the guide for the Hawai i Penal Code) (citing State v.
    Gaylord, 78 Hawai i 127, 140 n.22, 
    890 P.2d 1167
    , 1180 n.22
    (1995) (citation omitted)).
    Specifically, the commentary to HRS § 711-1105 states
    that:
    Normally, the act of obstructing a public highway
    presents a great public inconvenience and serves no
    useful purpose. However, where the obstruction is
    caused by a crowd listening to a speaker, or even by a
    crowd protesting some official action, important goals
    are served by leaving the group as free from
    restriction as possible.
    HRS § 711-1105 cmt.
    The commentary on MPC § 250.7 also explains that the
    MPC’s definition of “obstructs” – “to render impassable without
    unreasonable hazard or delay” – played a “crucial role” in
    confining the reach of the Obstructing statute “within acceptable
    21