State v. Kauhane. ( 2019 )
[…] statutes fail to sufficiently describe the crime and a
    charge couched merely in the language of such a
    statute would violate due process.”
    
    Id. (citing State
    v. Israel, 78 Hawai i 66, 73, 
    890 P.2d 303
    , 310
    (1995) (emphasis added) (internal quotations and brackets
    omitted)).
    The charge at issue here falls into this latter
    category because it failed to allege all of Obstructing’s
    essential elements.       By doing so, it also failed to apprise
    Kauhane of what he was required to defend against.
    Under HRS § 711-1105(1)(a), “[a] person commits the
    offense of Obstructing if, whether alone or with others and
    having no legal privilege to do so, the person knowingly or
    recklessly . . . [o]bstructs any highway or public passage[.]”
    (Emphasis added).      HRS Chapter 711 defines “obstructs” to mean
    “renders impassable without unreasonable inconvenience or
    hazard.”     HRS § 711-1100.
    19