State v. Kauhane. ( 2019 )
[…] The jury acquitted Kauhane of the Failure to Disperse
    and Disorderly Conduct charges, but found him guilty of
    Obstructing.    The circuit court then sentenced Kauhane to one day
    in jail with credit for time served, six months of probation, and
    various fines and fees.
    B.   ICA Proceedings
    On appeal, Kauhane argued: (1) that the circuit court
    erred by failing to instruct the jury on the mitigating defense
    to the Obstructing charge, which would have reduced his
    conviction from a petty misdemeanor to a violation; 4 (2) that the
    4
    HRS § 711-1105(5) provides that “Obstructing is a petty
    misdemeanor if the person persists in the conduct specified in subsection (1)
    after a warning by a law enforcement officer; otherwise it is a violation.”
    Kauhane argued that the jury should have been instructed on this mitigating
    defense, because there was evidence adduced at trial that Kauhane did not hear
    a warning by a law enforcement officer to remove himself from the road.