Uyeda v. Schermer. , 439 P.3d 115 ( 2019 )
[…] the family court, Carolyn Uyeda could not “bootstrap[]” her
    claims onto Jay Uyeda’s.       In denying Schermer’s motion, the
    district court held that it had jurisdiction “over all parties
    and of the subject matter of this case[.]”          The ICA did not
    address the jurisdictional issue.
    Schermer’s jurisdictional argument fails because the
    action was filed under HRS § 604-10.5, the statute authorizing
    the district courts to enjoin and temporarily restrain
    harassment.    The Uyedas did not seek family court jurisdiction
    pursuant to HRS § 586-2 to obtain a protective order.
    2
    HRS § 586-2 (2018) provides, “An application for relief under
    this chapter may be filed in any family court in the circuit in which the
    petitioner resides. Actions under this chapter shall be given docket
    priorities by the court.”
    16
    *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
    Thus, the district court was correct in holding that
    it had jurisdiction over the parties and subject matter of the
    case, and the ICA did not err by failing to reverse the district