State v. Rodrigues. ( 2019 )
[…] 1
    HRS § 712-1241(1)(a) (2014 & Supp. 2016) provides as follows:
    (1) A person commits the offense of promoting a dangerous
    drug in the first degree if the person knowingly:
    (a) Possesses one or more preparations, compounds,
    mixtures, or substances of an aggregate weight of:
    (i) One ounce or more, containing
    methamphetamine, heroin, morphine, or cocaine
    or any of their respective salts, isomers, and
    salts of isomers; or
    (ii) One and one-half ounce or more, containing
    one or more of any of the other dangerous
    drugs[.]
    2
    HRS § 712-1243(1) (2014) provides that, “A person commits the
    offense of promoting a dangerous drug in the third degree if the person
    knowingly possesses any dangerous drug in any amount.”
    3
    HRS § 712-1246.5(1) (2014) provides that, “A person commits the
    offense of promoting a harmful drug in the fourth degree if the person
    knowingly possesses any harmful drug in any amount.”
    4
    HRS § 712-1248 (2014) provides the following in relevant part: