State v. Rodrigues. ( 2019 )
[…] salts of isomers; or
    (ii) One and one-half ounce or more, containing
    one or more of any of the other dangerous
    drugs[.]
    2
    HRS § 712-1243(1) (2014) provides that, “A person commits the
    offense of promoting a dangerous drug in the third degree if the person
    knowingly possesses any dangerous drug in any amount.”
    3
    HRS § 712-1246.5(1) (2014) provides that, “A person commits the
    offense of promoting a harmful drug in the fourth degree if the person
    knowingly possesses any harmful drug in any amount.”
    4
    HRS § 712-1248 (2014) provides the following in relevant part:
    (1) A person commits the offense of promoting a detrimental
    drug in the second degree if the person knowingly:
    (a) Possesses fifty or more capsules or tablets
    containing one or more of the Schedule V substances;
    (continued . . .)
    3
    ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
    to Drug Paraphernalia in violation of HRS § 329-43.5(a).5
    A. The Investigation and Warrant
    On May 11, 2017, Officer Marco Segobia of the Hawaii
    Police Department submitted an Affidavit for Search Warrant
    (Affidavit) to the District Court of the Third Circuit (district
    court).   The Affidavit included the following statements.
    Officer Segobia received information from a confidential
    informant (CI) who claimed to have observed Rodrigues sell
    methamphetamine multiple times in exchange for U.S. currency.
    At the direction of Officer Segobia, the CI conducted a
    controlled purchase of methamphetamine from Rodrigues’ residence
    (. . . continued)
    (b) Possesses one or more preparations, compounds,
    mixtures, or substances, of an aggregate weight of
    one-eighth ounce or more, containing one or more of
    the Schedule V substances;
    (c) Possesses one or more preparations, compounds,
    mixtures, or substances, of an aggregate weight of
    one ounce or more, containing any marijuana; or
    (d) Distributes any marijuana or any Schedule V
    substance in any amount.
    5
    HRS § 329-43.5(a) (2010 & Supp. 2016) provides the following:
    Except as provided in subsection (e), it is unlawful for
    any person to use, or to possess with intent to use, drug
    paraphernalia to plant, propagate, cultivate, grow,