In re AB. ( 2019 )
[…] intervene because of their blood relationship to her. According to SH, if she
    were “not permitted to intervene at this time,” then her “interest in making
    sure that [AB] is placed in a safe and loving home that is prepared to be a
    permanent placement may not receive adequate consideration[.]” SH argued that
    “[d]ecisions regarding placement and/or adoption made without [SH’s] input
    . . . could impair or impede” her ability to protect her interest in adopting
    AB.
    Further, SH argued that she should be considered a “party”   to the
    case pursuant to HRS § 587A-4, which defines a “party” to include “any   other
    person . . . if the court finds that such person’s participation is in   the
    best interest of the child.” SH argued that allowing her to intervene    would
    be in AB’s best interests because it would require the court to decide   as soon
    as possible which home placement is best for AB.
    19
    In addition, the memorandum states that “DHS is already addressing
    [SH]’s concerns.