In re AB. ( 2019 )
[…] sister, as well.
    . . .
    Connections
    Besides living with [her paternal half-sister, TL],
    [AB] has visits with [her maternal half-sister, PD],
    as well as other extended maternal and paternal
    family. [AB] has not had visits with her parents for
    several months due to their lack of contact.
    . . .
    Placement
    . . .
    Assessment of the safety of the child’s placement:
    There are no safety indicators in this current
    placement at this time. A Safety of Placement
    Assessment completed on October 26, 2016, indicates
    10
    Pursuant to HRS § 587-27, the Permanent Plan “is a specific
    written plan, prepared by an appropriate authorized agency,” that must set
    forth information about the plan for the child in foster custody. Among other
    things, the Permanent Plan must include “[a] position as to whether the court
    should order an adoption, guardianship, or permanent custody of the child,”
    and “[t]he objectives concerning the child, including, but not limited to,
    stable placement, education, health, therapy, counseling, birth family . . .
    culture, and adoption, guardianship, or preparation for independent living.”
    9