In re AB. ( 2019 )
[…] the Department is mandated to consider) necessary to be
    considered a placement option,” and she argued that she “has the
    legal right to seek custody, should that become necessary,
    pursuant to [HRS] § 571-46(a)(2).” 7           DHS opposed SH’s Motion to
    Intervene.8       The court denied the Motion without explaining its
    reasoning.
    4.       Reinstatement of Foster Custody
    On May 20, 2016, the Department submitted a report to
    6
    (...continued)
    protect that interest, unless the applicant[’]s
    interest is adequately represented by existing
    parties.
    7
    HRS § 571-46(a)(2) states that in any proceeding where the custody
    of a minor child is in dispute, “[c]ustody may be awarded to persons other
    than the father or mother whenever the award serves the best interest of the
    child.”
    8
    On March 22, 2016, the Department filed a memorandum in opposition
    to SH’s motion to intervene, arguing that SH did not have a right or
    permission to intervene under HFCR Rule 24(a) or (b). The Department argued,