Unite Here! Local 5 v. Department of Planning and Permitting/Zoning Board of Appeals. ( 2019 )
[…] there were no guarantees from the Applicant that the condo-
    hotel would not be converted into a multi-family dwelling or
    not operate as a hotel. With the concept of condo-hotels
    there is no guarantee that many of the hotel employees will
    have job security or if there will be enough off-street
    parking stalls.
    The Director also examined the Project’s off-street
    parking spaces, and concluded that
    there may not be adequate off-street parking to support
    partial multi-family (condominium) uses provided by the
    7
    HRS § 632-1 (1993) is the declaratory judgment provision, which
    may be granted in civil cases “where an actual controversy exists between
    contending parties . . . and the court is satisfied also that a declaratory
    judgment will serve to terminate the uncertainty or controversy giving rise to
    the proceeding.”
    11
    *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
    Project. Therefore, the permit approval should be based on
    the use of both the 2121 Kuhio and 2139 Kuhio developments
    to hotel use. In the event that use of the site, or