In re Arbitration of Nordic PCL Construction, Inc. v. LIPHGC, LLC. ( 2015 )
[…] at 
    339, 82 P.3d at 425
    (quoting Sheet Metal Workers Int’l Ass’n
    Local Union 420 v. Kinney Air Conditioning Co., 
    756 F.2d 742
    , 745
    (9th Cir. 1985)).    Also, HRS § 658A-12(e) provides, in relevant
    part:
    An arbitrator appointed as a neutral arbitrator who does not
    disclose a known, direct, and material interest in the
    outcome of the arbitration proceeding or a known, existing,
    and substantial relationship with a party is presumed to act
    with evident partiality under section 658A-23(a)(2).
    Finally, HRS § 658A-14(d)(2) (Supp. 2010) provides, in pertinent
    part:
    In a judicial, administrative, or similar proceeding, an
    arbitrator or representative of an arbitration organization
    is not competent to testify, and shall not be required to
    produce records as to any statement, conduct, decision, or
    ruling occurring during the arbitration proceeding, to the
    same extent as a judge of a court of this State acting in a
    judicial capacity. This subsection does not apply:
    . . .
    (2) To a hearing on a motion to vacate an award under
    section 658A-23(a)(1) or (2) if the movant establishes
    54
    *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
    prima facie that a ground for vacating the award
    exists.
    Thus, an arbitrator can be called to testify at an evidentiary
    hearing only if a party establishes prima facie that a ground for
    vacatur exists.
    2.    Application to This Case
    LPIHGC repeatedly cites to the following excerpt from
    Daiichi:
    [t]he mere fact of a prior relationship is not in and of
    itself sufficient to disqualify arbitrators. The
    relationship between the arbitrator and the party’s