In re Arbitration of Nordic PCL Construction, Inc. v. LIPHGC, LLC. ( 2015 )
[…] also determine whether a reasonable person would consider the
    actual relationship between the Arbitrator and Carlsmith Ball
    likely to affect his impartiality such that the Arbitrator
    violated his duty of disclosure by not disclosing Carlsmith
    Ball’s representation of him as trustee.
    D.    Effect of an Arbitrator’s Failure to Disclose
    1.     In General
    If an arbitrator fails to disclose facts that a reasonable
    person would consider likely to affect his impartiality, pursuant
    to HRS § 658A-12(d), “upon timely objection by a party, the court
    under section 658A-23(a)(2) may vacate an award.”24
    HRS § 658A-23 provides in relevant part as follows:
    (a)   Upon motion to the court by a party to an arbitration
    24    The issue of whether “may” actually gives the circuit court
    discretion to deny vacatur after finding evident partiality is addressed in
    Part III.F, below.
    51
    *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***