In re Arbitration of Nordic PCL Construction, Inc. v. LIPHGC, LLC. ( 2015 )
[…] to UAA Section 12(d), “[c]ourts also are given wider latitude in
    deciding whether to vacate an award under Section 12(c)[26] and
    (d) that is permissive in nature (an award “may” be vacated)
    rather than Section 23(a) which is mandatory (a court “shall”
    vacate an award).”    
    Commentary, supra, at 50
    .
    2.    Application to This Case
    Nordic brought its motion to vacate under HRS § 658A-23(a),
    citing its mandatory “shall vacate an award” language.            If the
    circuit court reaches this point of the analysis on remand, it
    has discretion under HRS § 658A-12(d) to decide whether or not to
    grant the motion to vacate.      Any such ruling of the circuit court
    26   HRS § 658A-12(c) provides:
    If an arbitrator discloses a fact required by subsection (a)
    or (b) to be disclosed and a party timely objects to the
    appointment or continued service of the arbitrator based
    upon the fact disclosed, the objection may be a ground under
    section 658A-23(a)(2) for vacating an award made by the
    arbitrator.
    60
    *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
    under HRS 658A-12(d) will be reviewed under an abuse of
    discretion standard.
    IV.    Conclusion
    This court stated in Daiichi:
    It is generally considered that parties resort to