Amalgamated Transit Union v. San Joaquin Reg. Transit Dist. ( 2019 )
[…] 132 Cal. App. 3d 203
    ,
    207-208, 212; Stats. 2003, ch. 845, § 1(b), p. 6231.)
    The original legislation provided that the District “shall create a retirement board
    of not more than five members, at least two members of which shall be the elected
    representatives of the employees, to administer the retirement system, and shall define its
    powers and duties and the tenure of the members.” (§ 50150, italics added; Stats. 1963,
    ch. 839, ch. 1, p. 2050.) This provision of the Act has never been amended. In 2003 the
    legislature added section 99159. Section 99159 provides in part: “(a) Any retirement
    system established or maintained pursuant to this division for employees of a transit
    district who are members of a unit appropriate for collective bargaining shall be
    maintained pursuant to a collective bargaining agreement and this section. [¶] (b)
    2
    Notwithstanding any other provision of this division, the retirement system and the funds
    of the system shall be managed and administered by a retirement board composed of
    equal representation of labor and management.”2 (Italics added.)
    In an uncodified part of the 2003 legislation, the Legislature explained the
    evolution of public transit systems “through the takeover and consolidation of private
    transit operations,” the need to ensure “strong standards of fiduciary duty” for retirement