Kekona v. Bornemann. , 135 Haw. 254 ( 2015 )
[…] The
    ICA agreed, concluding that a punitive award of $250,000 was
    sufficient to punish Bornemann.        Accordingly, the ICA vacated the
    punitive damages award and ordered the circuit court to provide
    the Kekonas with the option to remit $1,392,857.10 in punitive
    damages or proceed to a fourth jury trial.          The ICA also vacated
    the $253,000 special damages award.
    The Kekonas timely filed an application for writ of
    certiorari requesting this court’s review of the punitive damages
    11
    HRS § 478-3 (1986) provides: “Interest at the rate of ten per cent
    a year, and no more, shall be allowed on any judgment recovered before any
    court in the State, in any civil suit.”
    14
    *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
    award.
    II. STANDARDS OF REVIEW
    Two levels of review are applicable when a punitive
    damages award is challenged as excessive.           The first inquiry