Ching v. Case ( 2019 )
[…] Id. at 170,
    
    952 P.2d at 1233
    .      Extensively quoting the Supreme Court of West
    Virginia, we stated,
    When the Attorney General appears in a proceeding on behalf
    of the state in her name, she exercises her discretion as
    to the course and conduct of the litigation. She assumes
    the role of a litigant and she is entitled to represent
    what she perceives to be the interest of the state and the
    public at large.
    . . . .
    The Attorney General performs quite a different function
    when she appears to defend a state officer or
    34
    HRS § 28-1, which has not been amended since this court’s
    decision in Chun, provides as follows: “The attorney general shall appear for
    the State personally or by deputy, in all the courts of record, in all cases
    criminal or civil in which the State may be a party, or be interested, and
    may in like manner appear in the district courts in such cases.”
    45
    ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
    instrumentality sued in their official capacity. In this
    circumstance the Attorney General does not appear as a
    party to the action. That role is filled by the state