Ching v. Case ( 2019 )
[…] land during the lease--specifically, when it completed a
    training exercise.      The Plaintiffs also argued that injunctive
    relief is appropriate “in a case involving a traditional
    equitable claim when a trustee breaches its fiduciary
    obligations,” noting that HRS § 632-3 (1993)14 empowers courts to
    grant ancillary equitable relief. (Citing Food Pantry, Ltd. v.
    Waikiki Bus. Plaza, Inc., 
    58 Haw. 606
    , 613-14, 
    575 P.2d 869
    ,
    875-76 (1978); Natatorium Pres. Comm. v. Edelstein, 
    55 Haw. 55
    ,
    13
    HRS § 673-1 provides in relevant part as follows:
    (a) The State waives its immunity for any breach of trust
    or fiduciary duty resulting from the acts or omissions of
    its agents, officers and employees in the management and
    disposition of trust funds and resources of:
    . . . .
    (2) The native Hawaiian public trust under article
    XII, sections 4, 5, and 6 of the Constitution of the
    State of Hawaii implementing section 5(f) of the
    Admission Act[.]
    14
    HRS § 632-3 provides that “[f]urther relief based on a
    declaratory judgment may be granted whenever necessary or proper, after
    reasonable notice and hearing, against any adverse party whose rights have
    been adjudicated by the judgment.”
    14