Ching v. Case ( 2019 )
[…] 737 P.2d at 455
     (quoting Carr, 
    369 U.S. at 217
    ).
    The State contends that Plaintiffs’ claim that it
    violated its constitutional public trust duties is a
    nonjusticiable political question under Yamasaki and Nelson v.
    Hawaiian Homes Commission.      In Yamasaki, the Trustees of the
    Office of Hawaiian Affairs brought suit seeking 20% of the
    proceeds derived by the State as damages from an illegal sand
    mining operation taking place on ceded lands.          69 Haw. at 165-
    67, 
    737 P.2d at 452-54
    .     Although HRS § 10-13.5 provided that
    “[t]wenty per cent of all funds derived from the public land
    trust . . . shall be expended by the [O]ffice of Hawaiian
    Affairs,” the court held that the case presented a political
    question because no judicially discoverable and manageable
    standards existed for determining whether the damages amounted