Ching v. Case ( 2019 )
[…] validly considered them in the course of fulfilling its non-
    delegable trust duties.       The circuit court therefore appears to
    have erred in disregarding the State’s review of these ancillary
    documents in assessing whether the State had fulfilled its trust
    duty to reasonably monitor the PTA solely on the basis that
    these other reports were not “undertaken as part of [the
    State’s] effort to discharge” its trust duties.
    But the State’s efforts were clearly inadequate in any
    event.    The ancillary reports occurred very infrequently and in
    53
    HRS § 414D-155(b)(2) provides that, in the course of discharging
    the officer’s duties, an officer of a nonprofit corporation may “rely on
    information, opinions, reports, or statements, including financial statements
    and other financial data, if prepared or presented by . . . [l]egal counsel,
    public accountants, or other persons as to matters the officer reasonably
    believes are within the person’s professional or expert competence.”
    54
    HRS § 414D-149(b)(2) provides the same right to rely on
    information from professionals regarding matters within their expertise to
    directors of a non-profit corporation.
    87
    ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***