State v. Hernandez. , 431 P.3d 1274 ( 2018 )
[…] Lastly, we
    conclude that the district court’s acceptance of Hernandez’s no
    contest plea without an on-the-record colloquy was plain error.
    We thus vacate Hernandez’s conviction and remand the case to the
    district court for further proceedings consistent with this
    opinion.
    I.       FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
    On November 6, 2014, the State of Hawaii charged
    Pierre Hernandez by complaint in the District Court of the First
    Circuit (district court) with harassment by stalking in
    violation of Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 711-1106.5.1
    1
    HRS § 711-1106.5 (1993 & Supp. 2013) provides the following:
    (1) A person commits the offense of harassment by stalking
    if, with intent to harass, annoy, or alarm another person,
    or in reckless disregard of the risk thereof, that person
    engages in a course of conduct involving pursuit,
    surveillance, or nonconsensual contact upon the other
    person on more than one occasion without legitimate
    purpose.
    (2) A person convicted under this section may be required
    to undergo a counseling program as ordered by the court.
    (continued . . .)
    2
    ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
    On January 6, 2015, Hernandez through counsel filed a
    “Rule 43 Plea by Mail” (“plea by mail document” or “the
    document”) pursuant to Rule 43 of the Hawaii Rules of Penal