In re FG, AG, PG. , 421 P.3d 1267 ( 2018 )
[…] the defendant’s due process rights to a fair trial were protected because the
    family court conducted an in camera review of the complainant’s CPS file and
    thereafter produced redacted relevant portions of the file to the defendant.
    
    Id. at 187,
    65 P.3d at 134.
    16
    *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
    Child Abuse Prevention and Treatment Act (CAPTA).             CAPTA provides
    federal grants to states for the purpose of assisting them in
    improving the child protective services of the state.              See 42
    U.S.C.A. § 5106a(a).     In order to receive funding, states must
    submit plans which include how the state will “preserve the
    confidentiality of all records in order to protect the rights of
    the child[.]”    
    Id. at (b)(1)(A),
    (b)(2)(B)(viii).
    This compelling state interest in protecting the
    confidentiality of child abuse information is reflected in
    numerous Hawai#i statutes and regulations.          The purpose of the