In re FG, AG, PG. , 421 P.3d 1267 ( 2018 )
[…] , 709 (2006).         “[A] restraining order is an
    extraordinary writ subject to contempt for failure to comply[.]”
    Wahba, LLC v. USRP (Don), LLC, 106 Hawai#i 466, 475, 
    106 P.3d 1109
    , 1118 (2005) (quotations omitted).
    However, we hold that the family court abused its
    discretion in entering the injunction prohibiting parties from
    releasing family court records because the record is insufficient
    to support the issuance of the Order.13           At the hearing, counsel
    for Parents argued that the State did not submit evidence that
    12
    HRS § 571-8.5(a)(10) provides:
    (a) The district family judges may:
    . . . .
    (10) Make and award judgments, decrees, orders, and
    mandates, issue executions and other processes, and do
    other acts and take other steps as may be necessary to
    carry into full effect the powers that are or shall be
    given to them by law or for the promotion of justice
    in matters pending before them[.]
    13
    We note that the Order’s failure to set forth the reasons for its
    issuance provides an additional basis for vacating the Order. In Wahba, this
    court invalidated a restraining order that failed to state the reasons for its