Flores v. Board of Land and Natural Resources. , 424 P.3d 469 ( 2018 )
[…] 23
    *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
    it is required by:    (1) statute; (2) administrative rule; or (3)
    constitutional due process.      Mauna Kea Anaina Hou, 136 Hawai#i at
    
    390, 363 P.3d at 238
    .
    1.   A contested case hearing was not required by statute.
    BLNR and the University argue that a contested case
    hearing was not required by statute because HRS § 171-36(a)(6),
    which governs BLNR’s authority to consent to a sublease, does not
    require such a hearing.     HRS § 171-36(a)(6) (2011) establishes
    the restrictions that apply to subleases of public lands, and
    states:
    (6)   The lessee shall not sublet the whole or any
    part of the demised premises except with the
    approval of the board; provided that prior to
    the approval, the board shall have the right to
    review and approve the rent to be charged to the
    sublessee; provided further that in the case
    where the lessee is required to pay rent based
    on a percentage of its gross receipts, the
    receipts of the sublessee shall be included as
    part of the lessee’s gross receipts; provided
    further that the board shall have the right to
    review and, if necessary, revise the rent of the
    demised premises based upon the rental rate
    charged to the sublessee including the
    percentage rent, if applicable, and provided
    that the rent may not be revised downward[.]
    In other words, HRS § 171-36(a)(6) provides that a
    sublease of public lands is not valid unless BLNR approves of it.
    In deciding whether to consent to a sublease, BLNR may review and
    approve the rent that will be charged under the sublease, and may