Flores v. Board of Land and Natural Resources. , 424 P.3d 469 ( 2018 )
[…] because, on the facts before it, a contested case hearing was not
    required by law.    
    Id. at 639-41,
    673 P.2d at 1035-36.           The Sharma
    court first looked to “the statutory provisions governing the
    leasing of public land, HRS Chapter 171, to determine whether the
    Board was obligated thereunder to afford Sharma an opportunity
    for agency hearing before cancelling his lease.”           
    Id. at 639,
    673
    P.2d at 1035.   On this point, this court concluded that a
    contested case hearing was not required under statute because HRS
    § 171-39 expressly empowered BLNR to “‘terminate the lease or
    tenancy and take possession of the leased land, without demand or
    previous entry and without legal process’ after the notice of a
    breach is delivered,” 
    id. at 640,
    673 P.2d at 1035 (quoting HRS §
    171-39), and did not suggest “that a hearing must be conducted”
    before BLNR may terminate a lease of public land.           
    Id. Next, the
    Sharma court held that a contested case