Flores v. Board of Land and Natural Resources. , 424 P.3d 469 ( 2018 )
[…] of internal agency management, BLNR was not required to hold a
    contested case hearing within the meaning of HRS § 91-15 before
    consenting to the Sublease.
    Flores counters that BLNR and the University read
    Sharma and Big Island Small Ranchers too broadly.             Flores
    contends that in these cases, this court did not “hold that
    whenever the BLNR makes a decision that affects the
    administration and control of public lands that no one has the
    right to a contested case hearing.”
    We agree with Flores that BLNR and the University read
    5
    HRS § 91-1(5) (2012) defines a “contested case” as “a proceeding in
    which the legal rights, duties, or privileges of specific parties are required
    by law to be determined after an opportunity for agency hearing.” Under HRS §
    91-1(6) (2012), an “agency hearing” is a “hearing held by an agency
    immediately prior to judicial review of a contested case as provided in
    section 91-14.” HRS §§ 91-9 through 91-12 delineate the procedural
    requirements that apply in the context of a contested case hearing held by an
    administrative agency.
    16
    *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***