Kalaeloa Ventures, LLC v. City and County of Honolulu. , 424 P.3d 458 ( 2018 )
[…] 5
    Article VIII, section 3 of the Hawaii Constitution provides as
    follows:
    The taxing power shall be reserved to the State, except so
    much thereof as may be delegated by the legislature to the
    political subdivisions, and except that all functions,
    powers and duties relating to the taxation of real property
    shall be exercised exclusively by the counties, with the
    exception of the county of Kalawao. The legislature shall
    have the power to apportion state revenues among the
    several political subdivisions.
    (Emphasis added.)
    6
    HRS § 1-29 (2009) provides as follows:
    The time in which any act provided by law is to be done is
    computed by excluding the first day and including the last,
    unless the last day is a Sunday or holiday and then it is
    (continued . . .)
    6
    ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
    for computing deadlines, excludes Sundays and holidays from the
    computation of time.      Under this court’s precedent, KV argued,
    the City’s constitutional authority has not been interpreted to
    broadly extend to setting filing deadlines and any procedures
    related to real property tax assessment appeals.            KV also
    asserted that the tax court’s subject matter jurisdiction
    derived from HRS § 232-11.7       Based on precedent, the City did not
    have authority to expand or limit the jurisdiction of the tax
    court beyond that provided by state statute, KV contended.
    KV alternately argued that, because statutes related
    to the same subject matter must be construed together, statutes
    establishing filing deadlines must be read in conjunction with
    HRS § 1-29.    KV added that statutory deadlines must be
    interpreted in a manner that achieves the intent of the
    legislature to provide a meaningful opportunity to appeal.
    (. . . continued)
    also excluded. When so provided by the rules of court, the
    last day also shall be excluded if it is a Saturday.
    7
    HRS § 232-11 (2017), “Court of record; general duties, powers,
    seal,” provides in relevant part as follows:
    The tax appeal court shall hear and determine appeals as
    provided in section 232-16 or 232-17. It shall be a court