Kalaeloa Ventures, LLC v. City and County of Honolulu. , 424 P.3d 458 ( 2018 )
[…] appeals.   The 2015 amendment of ROH § 8-1.16 excluded these
    appeals from the weekend rule’s operation, the City argued.                The
    amended ordinance made the deadline for perfecting appeals
    mandatory, the City asserted, and it thus could not be extended
    by the weekend rule.
    In addition, the City submitted that, where a conflict
    between specific and general statutes cannot be resolved in pari
    materia, the county ordinances dealing specifically with the
    deadline for real property tax assessment appeals--ROH §§ 8-
    12.1(a) and 8-1.16--must prevail over the general weekend rule.
    4
    HRS § 1-32 (2009) provides as follows:
    Whenever any act of a secular nature other than a work of
    necessity or mercy is appointed by law or contract to be
    performed upon a particular day, which day falls upon a
    Sunday or holiday, the act may be performed upon the next
    business day with the same effect as if it had been
    performed upon the appointed day. When so provided by the
    rules of court, the act also may be performed upon the next