Kalaeloa Ventures, LLC v. City and County of Honolulu. , 424 P.3d 458 ( 2018 )
[…] Sess. Laws Act 52, § 7 at 88.
    Accordingly, the legislative history of the statutes
    implementing article VIII, section 3 of the Hawaii Constitution
    25
    The purpose of H.B. 1532 (2011), subsequently enacted as Act 106,
    was to reduce the number of appeals to the tax court by requiring taxpayers
    to, if required by county ordinance, first appeal to the applicable county
    board of review for an initial decision from that body prior to appealing to
    the tax appeal court. S. Stand. Comm. Rep. No. 888, in 2011 Senate Journal,
    at 1160.
    26
    HRS § 246-46 (repealed) provided in pertinent part as follows:
    Any taxpayer who may deem oneself aggrieved by an
    assessment made by the assessor or by the assessor’s
    refusal to allow any exemption, may appeal from the
    assessment or from such refusal to a board of review or the
    tax appeal court, on or before April 9 preceding the tax
    year, as provided in chapter 232.
    26
    ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
    does not indicate that authority over the jurisdiction of the
    tax court was granted to the counties.          A review of our caselaw
    leads to a similar conclusion.
    In University of Hawaii v.