State v. Sasai. , 429 P.3d 1214 ( 2018 )
[…] another person to engage in sexual conduct[.]”           Conf. Comm. Rep.
    No. 76 on H.B. No. 240 in 2011 House Journal, at 1630, 2011
    Senate Journal, at 732.      The Senate Standing Committee Report
    specifically states the amendment was intended “to address the
    concerns raised from the case State v. Espinoza[sic][.]”             S.
    Stand. Comm. Rep. No. 1137, in 2011 Senate Journal, at 1285.
    Whether or not the legislature was mistaken as to the
    effect of the 1990 amendment, the 2011 amendment retained the
    language of HRS § 712-1200(1) (Supp. 1990) when it created HRS §
    712-1200(1)(a) (Supp. 2011), which provided:           “A person commits
    the offense of prostitution if the person . . . [e]ngages in, or
    agrees or offers to engage in, sexual conduct with another
    person for a fee[.]”      HRS § 712-1200(1)(a) (Supp. 2011).         In
    contrast, the newly created subsection (1)(b) contained new
    21
    ***   FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER   ***
    language:       “A person commits the offense of prostitution if the
    person . . . [p]ays, agrees to pay, or offers to pay a fee to
    another to engage in sexual conduct.”            HRS § 712-1200(1)(b)
    (Supp. 2011).
    Effective July 1, 2016, HRS § 712-1200(1)(a) now provides:
    “A person commits the offense of prostitution if the person . .
    . [e]ngages in, or agrees or offers to engage in, sexual conduct
    with another person in return for a fee[.]”               H.B. 2561, 28th
    Leg., Reg. Sess. (2016) (emphasis in original).               This amendment
    was intended to “clarify” HRS § 712-1200(1)(a), “distinguishing
    the offense from the offense under section 712-1200(1) . . . in