State v. Sasai. , 429 P.3d 1214 ( 2018 )
[…] , 567 P.2d at 421-22.
    C.     Petitioners’ Charges Violated the Modica Rule
    1.     Petitioners’ conduct was punishable under either HRS
    §§ 712-1200(1)(a) or (1)(b)
    The threshold question of the Modica inquiry is whether the
    defendant’s alleged conduct is punishable under either of two
    statutory provisions.         58 Haw. at 
    251, 567 P.2d at 422
    .         This
    court’s analysis must begin with the plain language of the
    statute.      Wheeler, 121 Hawai‘i at 
    390, 219 P.3d at 1177
    .
    When Petitioners were charged, HRS § 712-1200(1)(a)
    provided that a person who “[e]ngages in, or agrees or offers to
    engage in, sexual conduct with another person for a fee”
    committed the offense of prostitution.             HRS § 712-1200(1)(a)
    (2014).      Subsection (1)(b) provided that one who “[p]ays, agrees
    to pay, or offers to pay a fee to another to engage in sexual
    conduct” also commits the offense of prostitution.               HRS § 712-