State v. Sasai. , 429 P.3d 1214 ( 2018 )
[…] legislature, which is to be obtained primarily from the
    language contained in the statute itself. Fourth, when
    there is doubt, doubleness of meaning, or indistinctiveness
    or uncertainty of an expression used in a statute, an
    ambiguity exists.
    State v. Wheeler, 121 Hawaiʻi 383, 390, 
    219 P.3d 1170
    , 1177
    (2009) (quoting Citizens Against Reckless Dev. v. Zoning Bd. of
    Appeals of the City & Cty. of Honolulu, 114 Hawaiʻi 184, 193, 
    159 P.3d 143
    , 152 (2007)).
    III. Discussion
    A.     Evolution of HRS § 712-1200
    Before its amendment in 1990, HRS § 712-1200 provided:                “A
    person commits the offense of prostitution if the person engages
    in, or agrees or offers to engage in, sexual conduct with
    another person in return for a fee.”            HRS § 712-1200(1) (1986)
    (emphasis added).        In 1990, the phrase “in return” was removed,
    so that HRS § 712-1200(1) provided:            “A person commits the
    offense of prostitution if the person engages in, or agrees or
    offers to engage in, sexual conduct with another person for a
    fee.”      1990 Haw. Sess. Laws Act 204, § 1 at 442.           As recounted
    by the ICA in State v. Espinosa, 120 Hawai‘i 478, 
    210 P.3d 1
    (App. 2009), “both the Senate and House Judiciary committees
    noted . . . that the purpose of . . . amend[ing] HRS § 712–1200