State v. Sasai. , 429 P.3d 1214 ( 2018 )
[…] “Petitioners”) assert that their due process and equal
    ***   FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER   ***
    protection rights were violated when they were each charged with
    one count of Prostitution under Hawaii Revised Statutes (“HRS”)
    § 712-1200(1)(b) (2014).         When Petitioners were charged, HRS §
    712-1200(1)(b) provided that “[a] person commits the offense of
    prostitution if the person . . . [p]ays, agrees to pay, or
    offers to pay a fee to another to engage in sexual conduct,” and
    HRS § 712-1200(1)(a) provided that “[a] person commits the
    offense of prostitution if the person . . . [e]ngages in, or
    agrees or offers to engage in, sexual conduct with another
    person for a fee[.]”        In their motions to dismiss, Petitioners
    argued that HRS §§ 712-1200(1)(a) and (1)(b) prohibited the same
    conduct, but subsection (1)(b) carried a harsher penalty because
    it made them ineligible for a deferred acceptance of a guilty or