Rita v. State , 429 P.3d 1229 ( 2018 )
[…] elements of the offense charged.”          State v. Jendrusch, 
    58 Haw. 279
    , 281, 
    567 P.2d 1242
    , 1244 (1977) (emphasis added).             “A charge
    defective in this regard amounts to a failure to state an
    5
    HRS § 707-732(1)(b) (1993) provided that a person commits the
    offense of sexual assault in the third degree if: “(b) The person knowingly
    subjects to sexual contact another person who is less than fourteen year old
    or causes such a person to have sexual contact with the person[.]”
    6
    A person violates HRS § 707-732(1)(b) (1993) and HRS § 707-733.5
    (Supp. 1997) if the person engages in “sexual contact” with a minor under the
    age of fourteen.
    “Sexual contact,” as defined in HRS § 707-700 (1993), “means any
    touching of the sexual or other intimate parts of a person not married to the
    actor . . . .”
    6
    *** NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
    offense, and a conviction based upon it cannot be sustained.”
    
    Id. Because we
    held in Arceo that an essential element of the