In re BCI Coca-Cola Bottling Company of Los Angeles, Inc. v. Murakami. , 445 P.3d 710 ( 2019 )
[…] actually constituted discrimination under HRS § 378-32(2) to resolve this
    case. The discrimination necessarily occurred on the day that Josue
    returned--and not when the company hired a permanent replacement--because
    that is when the employment action adversely affected Josue. Indeed, had
    Coca-Cola discharged the employee that was hired to replace Josue or offered
    Josue a position that was at least equivalent to her pre-injury position when
    she returned to work, no discrimination would have occurred.
    Further, HRS § 378-32(2) contained a limited exception that
    allows an employer to “suspend, discharge, or discriminate against” an
    employee “[s]olely because the employee has suffered a work injury” if “the
    employee is no longer capable of performing the employee’s work as a result
    of the work injury and the employer has no other available work which the
    employee is capable of performing.” If the discriminatory behavior
    prohibited by HRS § 378-32(2) was found to occur when an employer makes an
    adverse employment decision rather than when the decision adversely affects
    the employee, it would incentivize employers to make adverse employment