In re BCI Coca-Cola Bottling Company of Los Angeles, Inc. v. Murakami. , 445 P.3d 710 ( 2019 )
[…] utilize it rather than discriminating against the injured
    employee.15
    In sum, an employer’s alleged discriminatory
    employment action must be related to a legitimate reason for the
    adverse action, which the employer has the burden to prove.                 An
    employer may demonstrate that its discriminatory employment
    action did not violate HRS § 378-32(2) by presenting evidence to
    show that the vacancy caused operational impairment to the
    business that justified filling the position at the time that it
    15
    In enacting HRS § 378-32(2), the legislature recognized that
    small businesses may be more significantly affected by the absence of an
    injured employee. The legislature addressed this situation by providing that
    the subsection “shall not apply to an employer in whose employment there are
    less than three employees at the time of the work injury.” HRS § 378-32(2).
    22
    ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
    was filled and that there was no feasible alternative to the
    adverse employment action that would have rectified the
    impairment.
    C. The Director’s Decision Was Not Clearly Erroneous