In re BCI Coca-Cola Bottling Company of Los Angeles, Inc. v. Murakami. , 445 P.3d 710 ( 2019 )
[…] A
    finding of fact is clearly erroneous when “(1) the record lacks
    11
    ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
    substantial evidence to support the finding or determination, or
    (2) despite substantial evidence to support the finding or
    determination, the appellate court is left with the definite and
    firm conviction that a mistake has been made.”           In re Water Use
    Permit Applications, 94 Hawaii at 
    119, 9 P.3d at 431
    .
    III. DISCUSSION
    A. Coca-Cola Discriminated Against Josue
    Under HRS § 378-32(2), it is unlawful for an employer
    “to suspend, discharge, or discriminate against any of the
    employer’s employees . . . [s]olely because the employee has
    suffered a work injury which arose out of and in the course of
    the employee’s employment with the employer.”           Unlike the terms
    “suspend” and “discharge,” which denote specific employment-
    related actions, it is unclear on the face of the statute what
    type of employer action constitutes discrimination in this
    context.6   The term “discrimination” is not included in the