In re BCI Coca-Cola Bottling Company of Los Angeles, Inc. v. Murakami. , 445 P.3d 710 ( 2019 )
[…] I. FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
    A. Agency Proceedings
    1. Hearing Officer
    On September 15, 2010, Tammy L. Josue filed a
    complaint with the Wage Standards Division of the Hawaii
    Department of Labor and Industrial Relations (Department)
    alleging that BCI Coca-Cola Bottling Company (Coca-Cola)
    discriminated against her on the basis of her work injury in
    violation of Hawai‘i Revised Statutes (HRS) § 378-32(2) (1993).1
    Coca-Cola responded on October 7, 2010, denying the allegations
    and arguing that Josue’s claim was untimely.
    1
    HRS § 378-32(2) (1993), which has since been recodified as HRS §
    378-32(a)(2), provided in relevant part as follows:
    It shall be unlawful for any employer to suspend,
    discharge, or discriminate against any of the employer’s
    employees:
    . . .
    (2) Solely because the employee has suffered a work
    injury which arose out of and in the course of the
    employee’s employment with the employer and which is
    compensable under chapter 386 unless the employee is
    no longer capable of performing the employee’s work
    as a result of the work injury and the employer has
    no other available work which the employee is capable
    of performing. Any employee who is discharged
    because of the work injury shall be given first
    preference of reemployment by the employer in any
    position which the employee is capable of performing
    and which becomes available after the discharge and
    during the period thereafter until the employee
    secures new employment.
    In the interest of clarity, this opinion will refer to the statute as HRS §
    378-32(2), which is the codification applicable to the alleged discrimination
    in this case.
    3
    ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***