Suzuki v. American Healthways, Inc ( 2023 )
[…] HRS § 386-79 (Supp. 2017).
    On December 17, 2021, Employer/Insurance Carrier filed
    a reply that asserted that these two IMEs “are proper and good
    cause exists as provided in HRS § 386-79” because one IME was to
    examine Petitioner’s “alleged neck pain for purposes of this
    appeal” before the LIRAB, and the other IME was to examine
    Petitioner’s “alleged sleep disorder for purposes of this
    appeal” before the LIRAB.      Employer/Insurance Carrier’s reply
    4
    *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
    relied on HRS § 386-79(b), which states that an employer is
    limited to one IME per case “unless good and valid reasons exist
    with regard to the medical progress of employee’s treatment.”
    On December 28, 2021, the LIRAB filed an order
    granting Employer/Insurance Carrier’s two motions to compel and
    denying Petitioner’s motion for partial summary judgment.
    On January 6, 2022, Petitioner filed a request for