State v. Visintin. , 426 P.3d 367 ( 2018 )
[…] erred in denying his constitutional speedy trial motion and that
    his right against excessive bail was violated, which should have
    resulted in the dismissal of the criminal charges against him.
    1. Speedy Trial
    The Sixth Amendment to the United States Constitution
    and article I, section 14 of the Hawaii Constitution guarantee a
    defendant in a criminal case the right to a speedy trial in all
    25
    It is also noted that the circuit court judgment prescribed a
    jail term “in addition to time served.” However, HRS § 706-671(1) provides
    in relevant part as follows:
    When a defendant who is sentenced to imprisonment has
    previously been detained in any State or local correctional
    or other institution following the defendant’s arrest for
    the crime for which sentence is imposed, such period of
    detention following the defendant’s arrest shall be
    deducted from the minimum and maximum terms of such
    sentence.
    HRS § 706-671(1) (2012) (emphasis added).
    32
    ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
    prosecutions.    State v. Lau, 78 Hawaii 54, 62, 
    890 P.2d 291
    , 299
    (1995).    Whether the defendant’s right to a speedy trial has