State v. Visintin. , 426 P.3d 367 ( 2018 )
[…] the right to a speedy trial by Visintin as a factor indicating
    that there was no evidence of anxiety.
    2. Excessive Bail
    Under HRS § 804-1 (1993), bail is defined as “the
    signing of the recognizance by the defendant and the defendant’s
    surety or sureties, conditioned for the appearance of the
    defendant at the session of a court of competent jurisdiction to
    be named in the condition, and to abide by the judgment of the
    court.”   While the amount of bail rests within the discretion of
    the judge, HRS § 804-9 (1993), article I, section 12 of the
    Hawaii Constitution prohibits excessive bail.          Sakamoto v. Won
    Bae Chang, 
    56 Haw. 447
    , 450, 
    539 P.2d 1197
    , 1199 (1975).            “In
    all cases, the officer letting to bail should consider the
    punishment to be inflicted on conviction, and the pecuniary
    circumstances of the party accused.”        HRS § 804-9.
    50
    ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
    The ICA declined to reach Visintin’s argument that his
    right against excessive bail was violated, concluding that
    “there is no independent basis for dismissing the criminal