State v. Visintin. , 426 P.3d 367 ( 2018 )
[…] Visintin did not allege a financial hardship as a basis for any
    asserted anxiety.
    Moreover, as 
    discussed supra
    , Visintin could not have
    readily demanded a speedy trial during the period between the
    initial court proceeding and the arraignment, as there was no
    pending charge against him.      Thus, the ICA misapprehended
    Ferraro by improperly considering the absence of an assertion of
    the right to a speedy trial by Visintin as a factor indicating
    that there was no evidence of anxiety.
    2. Excessive Bail
    Under HRS § 804-1 (1993), bail is defined as “the
    signing of the recognizance by the defendant and the defendant’s
    surety or sureties, conditioned for the appearance of the
    defendant at the session of a court of competent jurisdiction to
    be named in the condition, and to abide by the judgment of the
    court.”   While the amount of bail rests within the discretion of
    the judge, HRS § 804-9 (1993), article I, section 12 of the
    Hawaii Constitution prohibits excessive bail.          Sakamoto v. Won
    Bae Chang, 
    56 Haw. 447
    , 450, 
    539 P.2d 1197
    , 1199 (1975).            “In