State v. Visintin. , 426 P.3d 367 ( 2018 )
[…] that Visintin received notice of the outcome of the September 5,
    2012 proceeding.
    More than seven months later, on April 25, 2013, a
    grand jury indicted Visintin on one count of place to keep
    pistol or revolver in violation of HRS § 134-25 and one count of
    unregistered firearm in violation of HRS §§ 134-3(a)6 and 134-
    4
    The Honorable Trudy K. Senda presided.
    5
    The State surmised that Visintin’s non-appearance at the calendar
    call was due to Visintin’s counsel knowing beforehand that no complaint would
    be filed.
    6
    HRS § 134-3(a) (2011) provides in pertinent part as follows:
    Every person arriving in the State who brings or by any
    other manner causes to be brought into the State a firearm
    of any description, whether usable or unusable, serviceable
    or unserviceable, modern or antique, shall register the
    (continued . . .)
    5
    ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
    17(b).7   The indictment was based on the same conduct for which
    Visintin had been arrested almost nine months earlier.             On April
    29, 2013, the Circuit Court of the Fifth Circuit (circuit court)
    issued a warrant for Visintin’s arrest and set bail at $10,000.8
    In an email dated April 30, 2013, the prosecutor
    informed Visintin’s counsel of the indictment and the
    outstanding bench warrant for the arrest of Visintin, who had
    returned to Montana following his release from custody.             The
    prosecutor suggested that Visintin fly back to Kauai rather than
    be arrested and extradited.       Defense counsel replied by email
    and inquired whether Visintin’s case could be resolved at
    arraignment.    In a response dated May 1, 2013, the prosecutor
    stated that she would provide an answer at a later time as she
    was getting ready for a trial scheduled the following week.
    Three weeks later, in an email dated May 24, 2013, the
    prosecutor asked defense counsel whether Visintin was planning
    on returning to Kauai to turn himself in, adding that she would
    (. . . continued)
    firearm within five days after arrival of the person or of
    the firearm, whichever arrives later[.]
    7
    HRS § 134-17(b) (2011) states, “Any person who violates section
    134-3(a) shall be guilty of a petty misdemeanor.”
    8
    The Honorable Kathleen N.A. Watanabe presided.
    6
    ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***