State v. Visintin. , 426 P.3d 367 ( 2018 )
[…] was to appear in district court on September 5, 2012.2
    In an email to the prosecutor dated August 31, 2012,
    counsel for Visintin inquired whether Visintin’s matter would
    proceed as scheduled on September 5 or if the State of Hawaii
    intended to dismiss the charge without prejudice.            Counsel
    provided Visintin’s full name and the “BBRA NO.”3 associated with
    the case.    The prosecutor responded that her office had not
    received the police reports and thus no complaint had been
    filed.
    1
    HRS § 134-25(a) (2011) provides in relevant part, “Except as
    provided in sections 134-5 and 134-9, all firearms shall be confined to the
    possessor’s place of business, residence, or sojourn.”
    2
    The form appears to be identical to Form J of the Hawaii Rules of
    Penal Procedure.
    3
    “BBRA” is an acronym used to refer to “Bail/Bond Receipt,
    Acknowledgment, and Notice to Appear.”
    4
    ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***