Kuahiwinui v. Zelo's Inc. ( 2019 )
[…] in Bertelmann, which was later reaffirmed in Feliciano v. Waikiki Deep Water,
    Inc., 
    69 Haw. 605
    , 
    752 P.2d 1076
     (1988), and extended to preclude underage
    drinkers from recovering from commercial liquor sellers in Winters v. Silver
    Fox Bar, 
    71 Haw. 524
    , 
    797 P.2d 51
     (1990), should be reassessed. See Reyes v.
    Kuboyama, 76 Hawaiʻi 137, 147, 
    870 P.2d 1281
    , 1291 (1994) (Levinson, J.,
    concurring). However, in 2003, the legislature implicitly acknowledged this
    inconsistency by enacting HRS § 663-41 (2016), which imposes the same
    liability rules on social hosts. HRS § 663-41 provides that social hosts
    over the age of twenty-one who provide or permit the provision of alcoholic
    beverages to persons under the age of twenty-one are “liable for all injuries
    or damages caused by the intoxicated person under twenty-one years of age[,]”
    except that “[a]n intoxicated person under the age of twenty-one years who
    causes an injury or damage shall have no right of action under this part.”
    11
    *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***