Kuahiwinui v. Zelo's Inc. ( 2019 )
[…] Zelo’s, 141 Hawaiʻi at 377, 409 P.3d at 781 (emphasis added).
    12
    *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
    negligence is greater than that of the individual against whom
    recovery is sought.10    The complicity defense conflicts with HRS
    § 663-31(a) because it bars a potential plaintiff from asserting
    a negligence claim against a liquor licensee per se if the
    plaintiff “actively contributed to or procured the intoxication
    of” the individual that caused the plaintiff’s injury,
    10
    HRS § 663-31 provides:
    (a) Contributory negligence shall not bar recovery in any
    action by any person or the person’s legal representative
    to recover damages for negligence resulting in death or in
    injury to person or property, if such negligence was not
    greater than the negligence of the person or in the case of
    more than one person, the aggregate negligence of such
    persons against whom recovery is sought, but any damages
    allowed shall be diminished in proportion to the amount of
    negligence attributable to the person for whose injury,
    damage or death recovery is made.
    (b) In any action to which subsection (a) of this section
    applies, the court, in a nonjury trial, shall make findings
    of fact or, in a jury trial, the jury shall return a
    special verdict which shall state:
    (1) The amount of the damages which would have been
    recoverable if there had been no contributory
    negligence; and
    (2) The degree of negligence of each party,
    expressed as a percentage.
    (c) Upon the making of the findings of fact or the return
    of a special verdict, as is contemplated by subsection (b)
    above, the court shall reduce the amount of the award in
    proportion to the amount of negligence attributable to the
    person for whose injury, damage or death recovery is made;
    provided that if the said proportion is greater than the
    negligence of the person or in the case of more than one
    person, the aggregate negligence of such persons against
    whom recovery is sought, the court will enter a judgment
    for the defendant.
    (d) The court shall instruct the jury regarding the law of
    comparative negligence where appropriate.
    13
    *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
    regardless of whether the plaintiff’s negligence is greater than
    that of the liquor licensee.        Zelo’s, 141 Hawaiʻi at 379, 409
    P.3d at 783.     Therefore, the complicity defense would bar