Pulawa v. Oahu Construction, Co., Ltd. , 136 Haw. 217 ( 2015 )
[…] 24
    ____*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***____
    LIRAB and the Director rejected the neuromonics device
    based on a standard more strict than allowed by statute:
    “reasonable and necessary.”       As noted, HRS §§ 386-21(a) and 386-
    24 require application of a “reasonably needed” standard.             The
    term “reasonably needed” is not defined by statute, but it is
    less restrictive than the “reasonable and necessary” standard
    used by LIRAB.13
    Additionally, the “greatest possible medical
    rehabilitation” language in HRS § 386-24 lends a definition to
    “reasonably needed” that is significantly more broad than
    “reasonable and necessary.”       See HRS § 1-16 (2009) (“Laws in
    pari materia, or upon the same subject matter, shall be
    construed with reference to each other.          What is clear in one
    statute may be called in aid to explain what is doubtful in
    another.”); State v. Casugay-Badiang, 130 Hawaiʻi 21, 27, 
    305 P.3d 437
    , 443 (2013) (same).        The words “greatest” and
    “possible” define the high degree of medical assistance due an
    injured employee.     The statute does not say merely “possible”