Pulawa v. Oahu Construction, Co., Ltd. , 136 Haw. 217 ( 2015 )
[…] 23
    ____*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***____
    services, and supplies,” requires that “[i]mmediately after a
    work injury sustained by an employee and so long as reasonably
    needed the employer shall furnish to the employee all medical
    care, services, and supplies as the nature of the injury
    requires.”11    (Emphasis added).      In addition to medical treatment
    for injury, an employee is entitled to medical services and
    supplies reasonably needed for the employee’s greatest possible
    medical rehabilitation.       HRS § 386-24,12 titled “[m]edical
    rehabilitation,” states that “[t]he medical services and
    supplies to which an employee suffering a work injury is
    entitled shall include such services, aids, appliances,
    apparatus, and supplies as are reasonably needed for the
    employee’s greatest possible medical rehabilitation.”               (Emphases
    added).
    11
    In 1963, the Hawaii workers’ compensation statute was amended for
    the purpose of, inter alia, “mak[ing] changes necessary to eliminate
    unnecessary hardships and inequities, . . . and mak[ing] certain major and
    minor substantive improvements in the provisions governing workmen’s
    compensation.” S. Stand. Comm. Rep. No. 334, in 1963 Senate Journal, at 788.
    12
    HRS § 386-24 (1993) states as follows:
    The medical services and supplies to which an
    employee suffering a work injury is entitled shall
    include such services, aids, appliances, apparatus,
    and supplies as are reasonably needed for the
    employee’s greatest possible medical rehabilitation.
    The director of labor and industrial relations, on
    competent medical advice, shall determine the need
    for or sufficiency of medical rehabilitation services
    furnished or to be furnished to the employee and may
    order any needed change of physician, hospital or
    rehabilitation facility.
    24
    ____*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***____
    LIRAB and the Director rejected the neuromonics device
    based on a standard more strict than allowed by statute:
    “reasonable and necessary.”       As noted, HRS §§ 386-21(a) and 386-