Pulawa v. Oahu Construction, Co., Ltd. , 136 Haw. 217 ( 2015 )
[…] prior to the termination of TTD payments.          HRS § 386-1 (Supp.
    2005).15   As discussed supra, LIRAB’s finding—affirmed by the
    ICA—that Pulawa was not entitled to the neuromonics device was
    clearly erroneous.      Based on the present posture of the record,
    until Pulawa receives the opportunity for the greatest possible
    medical rehabilitation with the neuromonics device, his benefits
    should not be terminated.16       Accordingly, Pulawa is entitled to
    reinstatement of TTD payments until he has had a reasonable
    15
    HRS § 386-31(b) (Supp. 2005) states that employers can terminate
    TTD payments “upon order of the director or if the employee is able to resume
    work.”
    16
    Dr. Scott McCaffrey, Pulawa’s treating physician at the time of
    the hearing before LIRAB, testified that Pulawa was not medically stable due
    to, inter alia, his tinnitus:
    Well I do not believe he is [medically stable] for the