State v. Garcia. , 135 Haw. 361 ( 2015 )
[…] Under the plea
    agreement, Garcia agreed to plead no contest, and to serve twenty
    years of imprisonment for continuous sexual assault and one year
    for abuse, to run concurrently.        The State, in turn, agreed to
    “remain silent at the minimum term hearing [before the HPA].”
    During the change-of-plea colloquy, the family court
    asked Garcia several questions to determine whether he understood
    the terms of the plea agreement.3          When the family court asked
    Garcia if he could speak, read, write, and understand English,
    1
    HRS § 707-733.6 provides, in relevant part:
    (1) A person commits the offense of continuous sexual
    assault of a minor under the age of fourteen years if
    the person:
    (a) Either resides in the same home with a minor under
    the age of fourteen years or has recurring access to
    the minor; and
    (b) Engages in three or more acts of sexual
    penetration or sexual contact with the minor over a
    period of time, while the minor is under the age of
    fourteen years.
    2
    Under HRS § 709-906, it is “unlawful for any person . . . to
    physically abuse a family or household member[.]”
    3
    The Honorable Richard T. Bissen, Jr. presided.
    -5-
    *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***