State v. Calaycay. ( 2019 )
[…] State’s burden to prove all elements of the offense, as well as
    the requisite state of mind, beyond a reasonable doubt.               HRS
    18
    *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
    §§ 701-114(1)(a)-(b) (2014).       As applied to the instant case, the
    elements of harassment under HRS § 711-1106(1)(f) are: 1)
    Calaycay’s statements to CW constituted a communication using
    offensively coarse language; and 2) Calaycay’s statements caused
    CW to reasonably believe that Calaycay intended to cause her
    bodily injury.    HRS § 702-205(a) (2014) (“The elements of an
    offense are such (1) conduct, (2) attendant circumstances, and
    (3) results of conduct, as . . . [a]re specified by the
    definition of the offense[.]”); Bush, 98 Hawaii at 460, 50 P.3d
    at 429 (holding that in order to satisfy the second element of
    harassment under HRS § 711-1106(1)(f), the State was required to
    prove that the recipient of Bush’s communication, in fact,