Liberty Dialysis-Hawaii, LLC v. Rainbow Dialysis, LLC. , 130 Haw. 95 ( 2013 )
[…] reconsideration process set forth in HRS § 323D-47.               Although the
    legislature generally intended the administrator to participate
    in both the decision on the merits and the reconsideration
    decision, it also presumably was aware of prohibitions against
    conflicts of interest for public officers and employees, see HRS
    § 84-14(a),19 and would not have intended that the administrator
    participate in a decision where such a conflict existed.20              HAR §
    11-185-32 is consistent with HRS § 84-14.          Compare HAR § 11-185-
    32 with HRS § 84-14.
    Significantly, these conflict of interest provisions
    19
    HRS § 84-14(a) (1993) provides:
    No employee shall take any official action directly
    affecting:
    (1) A business or other undertaking in which he has a
    substantial financial interest; or
    (2) A private undertaking in which he is engaged as
    legal counsel, advisor, consultant, representative, or
    other agency capacity.
    A department head who is unable to disqualify himself
    on any matter described in items (1) and (2) above
    will not be in violation of this subsection if he has
    complied with the disclosure requirements of section
    84-17; and
    A person whose position on a board, commission, or
    committee is mandated by statute, resolution, or
    executive order to have particular qualifications
    shall only be prohibited from taking official action
    that directly and specifically affects a business or
    undertaking in which he has a substantial financial
    interest; provided that the substantial financial
    interest is related to the member’s particular
    qualifications.
    20
    In addition, as discussed in detail below, SHPDA hearings officers
    would also be subject to disqualification where they exhibit bias or
    prejudice, or there is an appearance of impropriety or partiality. Cf. State
    v. Ross, 89 Hawai#i 371, 377, 
    974 P.2d 11