Liberty Dialysis-Hawaii, LLC v. Rainbow Dialysis, LLC. , 130 Haw. 95 ( 2013 )
[…] reconsideration committee situation it is the
    reconsideration committee who is the hearing officer
    of the reconsideration.
    . . . . And these rules were promulgated with
    the understanding that the public hearing that would
    follow the grant of a reconsideration would be heard
    by the reconsideration committee.
    (Emphasis added).
    SHPDA’s interpretation of its own rules is entitled to
    deference unless it is clearly erroneous or inconsistent with the
    underlying legislative purpose.       See Kaleikini, 128 Hawai#i at
    67, 283 P.3d at 74.
    HAR § 11-185-32 must be construed in pari materia with
    HRS § 323D-47 and the other rules governing SHPDA and the CON
    process.   HRS § 1-16 (1993) (“Laws in pari materia, or upon the
    -40-
    ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
    same subject matter, shall be construed with reference to each
    other.”).    HRS § 323D-47 and HAR § 11-186-82(d) make clear that,
    where there is good cause for reconsideration, the
    Reconsideration Committee must hold a public hearing and then
    issue a decision on behalf of SHPDA.27         It is beyond dispute that