Liberty Dialysis-Hawaii, LLC v. Rainbow Dialysis, LLC. , 130 Haw. 95 ( 2013 )
[…] Tri-Isle Subarea Health Planning Council, the CON Review Panel,
    and the Statewide Health Coordinating Council (SHCC).             Each
    advisory panel held public meetings in which they received
    extensive testimony both for and against the proposal, and each
    issued non-binding recommendations.         By a 4-1 vote, the Tri-Isle
    Subarea Health Planning Council recommended approval of the
    application.    By a 5-0 vote (with one abstention), the CON Review
    Panel recommended denial of the application.           By a 7-4 vote, the
    3
    Pursuant to HRS § 323D-44(a) (2010), SHPDA “shall transmit the
    completed [CON] application to the appropriate subarea councils, the review
    panel, the statewide council, appropriate individuals, and appropriate public
    agencies.”
    -6-
    ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
    SHCC recommended denial of the application.
    On May 3, 2010, SHPDA, through Administrator Terry,
    filed a Decision on the Merits, approving Rainbow’s application