State v. Agdinaoay. ( 2021 )
[…] prison term exceeding 180 days, we hold that a court may not
    impose both DVI and prison time in excess of that allowed by HRS
    § 706-624(2)(a).   Agdinaoay’s sentence was thus illegal.
    What sentences could the court legally have imposed on
    Agdinaoay?   It could have imposed either a sentence of between
    181 days and one year or probation with DVI as a condition of
    that probation and no more than 180 days of imprisonment.
    14
    *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
    Though HRS § 586-4(e) apparently requires courts to
    sentence those convicted of VTRO to DVI, and by extension,
    probation, it also provides that “[n]othing in this section
    shall be construed as limiting the discretion of the judge to
    impose additional sanctions authorized in sentencing for a
    misdemeanor.”
    One sanction authorized in sentencing for a misdemeanor is
    a term of imprisonment of up to one year.      The State insists
    that DVI must be imposed, without exception, on those convicted
    of VTRO.   But DVI is only available as a condition of probation,