State v. Agdinaoay. ( 2021 )
[…] defendant is not on probation and, by extension, subject to
    revocation of that probation, then there are no consequences to
    not starting, or not finishing, DVI.         A contempt charge under
    HRS § 710-1077 does not work.        See State v. Asuncion, 120 Hawai‘i
    312, 327, 
    205 P.3d 577
    , 592 (App. 2009) (reversing criminal
    contempt conviction of defendant who violated a condition of his
    probation and explaining that “[w]hen the defendant fails to
    comply with [the conditions of the defendant’s probation], HRS
    § 706–625 9 provides the exclusive remedies for sanctioning the
    defendant’s failure”). 10
    9     HRS § 706–625 concerns the revocation and modification of probation
    conditions. Under HRS § 706–625(3), “[t]he court shall revoke probation if
    the defendant has inexcusably failed to comply with a substantial requirement
    imposed as a condition of the order . . . .”
    10    Accord State v. Jones, 
    869 N.W.2d 24
    , 29 (Minn. 2015) (holding that “a
    term of probation is not a court mandate, the violation of which subjects the
    probationer to a new criminal contempt charge”); State v. Williams, 
    560 A.2d 100
    , 104–05 (N.J. Super.