State v. Agdinaoay. ( 2021 )
[…] court-ordered DVI may give rise to a contempt charge punishable
    by up to one year in prison, defendants could receive combined
    terms of imprisonment far in excess of the maximum term for
    their underlying misdemeanor crime. 11
    Punishing failure to complete DVI with criminal contempt
    also presents a separation-of-powers problem.           Under HRS § 710-
    1077(1)(g), a person commits criminal contempt of court if
    “[t]he person knowingly disobeys or resists the process,
    injunction, or other mandate of a court.”          The commentary to
    section 710-1077 makes clear that the purpose of the criminal
    contempt statute is safeguarding the court’s authority.             It
    defines criminal contempt as “conduct which brings the court
    into disrespect or which interferes with the administration of
    justice” (emphasis added).       But if every knowing failure to
    timely complete a DVI sentence generates a criminal contempt
    charge under HRS § 710-1077(1)(g), the government could charge a
    defendant with contempt even “in the face of the . . . court’s