State v. Agdinaoay. ( 2021 )
[…] 267 Cal. App. 2d 667
    ,
    670 (Cal. Ct. App. 1968) (noting that the rule that specific
    governs the general should not be “applied so as to defeat
    legislative intent otherwise determined”); D.B. v. Cardall, 
    826 F.3d 721
    , 736 (4th Cir. 2016) (“The general-specific rule of
    statutory construction, like other interpretive canons, can be
    overcome by sufficient indications of a contrary legislative
    intent.”).
    Here, HRS § 706-600 is clear: “[n]o sentence shall be
    imposed otherwise than in accordance with this chapter.”       And
    HRS § 701-102(3) explicitly states that Chapter 706’s provisions
    “are applicable to offenses defined by other statutes, unless
    the Code otherwise provides.”     These statutes direct that all
    sentencing in our state happen in accordance with Chapter 706.
    HRS § 586-4’s DVI directive may be “specific,” but that
    specificity does not supersede Chapter 706’s comprehensive
    sentencing framework.
    V.