State v. Pratt ( 2012 )
[…] HRS § 7-1 (2009).
    20
    *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
    determined by balancing the respective interests and harm once it
    is established that the application of the custom has continued
    in a particular area.”      
    Id. at 10, 656
    P.2d at 751 (emphasis
    added).    In Kalipi’s case, the court did not proceed to the
    balancing test because it held that the statutory provisions he
    cited did not protect the rights of non-residents of an ahupua#a.
    
    Id. at 9, 12,
    656 P.2d at 750, 752.
    Kalipi also cited HRS § 1-1 as a source of his right of
    entry.    At the time of Kalipi’s case, that statute provided:
    The common law of England, as ascertained by English and
    American decisions, is declared to be the common law of the
    State of Hawaii in all cases, except as otherwise expressly
    provided by the Constitution or laws of the United States,
    or by the laws of the State, or fixed by Hawaiian judicial
    precedent, or established by Hawaiian usage. . . .
    HRS § 1-1 (1955).13     The court determined that this provision
    sought to permit native Hawaiian practices “which did not
    unreasonably interfere with the spirit of the common law.”                66
    Haw. at 
    10, 656 P.2d at 751
    .        The court again held that the