Hamilton Ex Rel. Lethem v. Lethem , 126 Haw. 294 ( 2012 )
[…] applied HRS § 703-309(1) in reaching its decision.
    18
    In oral argument, Respondent implied that HRS § 703-301(2) (1972)
    may prohibit a justification defense such as the parental discipline defense
    under HRS § 703-309 from being imposed in civil proceedings under HRS chapter
    586. That section states that “[t]he fact that conduct is justifiable under
    this chapter [(HRS chapter 703)] does not abolish or impair any remedy for
    such conduct which is available in any civil action.” HRS § 703-301(2).
    However, generally it would appear that HRS § 703-301(2) was intended to
    indicate that a justification defense does not affect remedies such as those
    that might flow from civil or private wrongs resulting in tort claims. See
    HRS § 703-301 cmt. (“For example, unreasonable conduct on the part of the
    defendant might suffice for civil liability whereas criminal liability will
    (continued...)
    27
    ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
    A.
    Reasonableness is the standard that has long been
    employed by the states in the area of parental discipline.              See