Hamilton Ex Rel. Lethem v. Lethem , 126 Haw. 294 ( 2012 )
[…] Crouser, this court held that, “[a]lthough the legislature has
    14
    HRS § 709-906 provides in relevant part:
    § 709-906. Abuse of family or household members;
    penalty.   (1) It shall be unlawful for any person,
    singly or in concert, to physically abuse a family or
    household member or to refuse compliance with the lawful
    order of a police officer under subsection (4).
    21
    ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
    not exhaustively enumerated the specific injuries that would
    constitute unjustified use of force[,] . . . HRS § 703-309(1)
    gives the person of ordinary intelligence” notice as to the
    conduct that is prohibited.        81 Hawai#i at 14-15, 
    911 P.2d at 734-35
    .    Thus, “[t]he phrases (1) reasonably related to the
    purpose of safeguarding or promoting the welfare of the minor,
    (2) designed to cause or known to create a risk of causing (3)
    substantial bodily injury, and (4) extreme pain or mental
    distress” were held to be “sufficiently precise” to give parents
    notice as to the amount of force that was considered excessive.
    Id. at 15, 911 P.3d at 735.
    Crouser was reaffirmed in Matavale, which explained