Mortgage Electronic Registration Systems, Inc. v. Wise ( 2013 )
[…] retroactively ratify Respondent’s standing pursuant to HRCP Rule
    5
    (...continued)
    ratification, joinder, or substitution shall have the same
    effect as if the action had been commenced in the name of
    the real party in interest.
    Id. (emphases added).
    6
    An “allonge” is defined as “[a] slip of paper sometimes attached
    to a negotiable instrument for the purpose of receiving further indorsements
    when the original paper is filled with indorsements.” Black’s Law Dictionary
    88 (9th ed. 2009).
    7
    Hawai#i Revised Statutes (H.R.S.) § 490:3-205(b) provides as
    follows:
    (b) If an indorsement is made by the holder of an instrument
    and it is not a special indorsement, it is a “blank
    indorsement.” When indorsed in blank, an instrument becomes
    payable to the bearer and may be negotiated by transfer of
    possession alone until specially indorsed.
    Id. (emphasis added).
    7
    ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***