Kaneshiro v. Eleven ( 2021 )
[…] court when oral argument was held, retired from the bench on June 30, 2020.
    2
    *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
    statutes.4     The machines remained in police custody for nearly
    two years.     During that time, HPD did not initiate forfeiture
    proceedings pursuant to HRS § 712A-7(3) (1991)5, did not give
    notice of the seizure of forfeiture to all parties known to have
    an interest in the property and did not provide the prosecutors
    a written request for forfeiture as required by HRS §712A-7(4)
    4      The relevant gambling statutes are HRS §§ 712-1222 and 712-1226
    (1991).   HRS § 712-1222 provides:
    (1) A person commits the offense of promoting
    gambling in the second degree if the person knowingly
    advances or profits from gambling activity.
    (2) Promoting gambling in the second degree is
    a misdemeanor.
    HRS § 712-1226 provides:
    (1) A person commits the offense of possession
    of a gambling device if the person manufactures,
    sells, transports, places, possesses, or conducts or
    negotiates any transaction affecting or designed to
    affect ownership, custody, or use of any gambling
    device, knowing it is to be used in the advancement