Kaneshiro v. Eleven ( 2021 )
[…] notice of the seizure of forfeiture to all parties known to have
    an interest in the property and did not provide the prosecutors
    a written request for forfeiture as required by HRS §712A-7(4)
    4      The relevant gambling statutes are HRS §§ 712-1222 and 712-1226
    (1991).   HRS § 712-1222 provides:
    (1) A person commits the offense of promoting
    gambling in the second degree if the person knowingly
    advances or profits from gambling activity.
    (2) Promoting gambling in the second degree is
    a misdemeanor.
    HRS § 712-1226 provides:
    (1) A person commits the offense of possession
    of a gambling device if the person manufactures,
    sells, transports, places, possesses, or conducts or
    negotiates any transaction affecting or designed to
    affect ownership, custody, or use of any gambling
    device, knowing it is to be used in the advancement
    of gambling activity which is not social gambling.
    (2) Possession of a gambling device is a
    misdemeanor.
    5      HRS § 712A-7(3) provides:
    As soon as practicable after seizure for
    forfeiture, the seizing agency shall conduct an
    inventory and estimate the value of the
    property seized. Within twenty days after
    seizure for forfeiture the seizing agency shall