Kaneshiro v. Eleven ( 2021 )
[…] requirements set forth in HRS §§ 712A-7 and 712A-97 (1991)
    requires the agency to return the seized property.
    6     HRS § 712A-7(4) provides:
    (4)   In the event of a seizure for forfeiture under section
    712A-6, the seizing agency shall send to a prosecuting attorney a
    written request for forfeiture within thirty days, which shall
    include a statement of facts and circumstances of the seizure,
    the appraised or estimated value of the property, and a summary
    of the facts relied on for forfeiture.
    7     HRS § 712A-9 provides in relevant part:
    (1)   The prosecuting attorney shall determine whether it is
    probable that the property is subject to forfeiture and, if so,
    shall initiate administrative or judicial proceedings against the
    property within forty-five days of receipt of a written request
    for forfeiture from a seizing agency. If, on inquiry and
    examination, the prosecuting attorney determines, with sole
    discretion, that the proceedings probably cannot be sustained or
    that justice does not require the institution of proceedings, the
    prosecuting attorney shall notify the seizing agency, and as soon
    as practicable authorize the release of the seizure for
    forfeiture on the property or on any specified interest in it. A
    determination by the prosecuting attorney to forego initiation of
    proceedings shall not be a bar to initiation of proceedings
    against the same property based on the same circumstances at a
    later time.
    4
    *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
    I. Background
    A.   Factual Background
    On September 26, 2012, HPD obtained a search warrant
    to search six Winner’z Zone business locations for property held