Kaneshiro v. Eleven ( 2021 )
[…] of the property for forfeiture;
    (b) One quarter shall be distributed to the
    prosecuting attorney who instituted the action
    producing the forfeiture; and
    (c) One half shall be deposited into the
    criminal forfeiture fund established by this
    chapter.
    12    The Honorable Randal K.O. Lee presided.
    13    HRS § 712A-17 provides:
    “Notwithstanding any other provision of law, forfeiture proceedings
    under this chapter may be commenced at any time within the period in
    which a criminal proceeding may be instituted for a covered offense
    pursuant to section 701-108.”
    14    HRS § 701-108(2)(e) provides:
    (2) Except as otherwise provided in this section,
    prosecutions for other offenses are subject to the
    following periods of limitation:
    . . . .
    (continued . . .)
    8
    *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
    The circuit court also granted summary judgment in part after
    concluding that there was no genuine issue of material fact as
    to the prosecutor’s office’s violation of this time limitation
    under HRS § 701-108(2) and that PJY was entitled to a judgment
    as a matter of law.        The State appealed.
    B.   ICA Decision
    The ICA vacated the circuit court’s decision and
    remanded for further proceedings.           According to the ICA, the
    circuit court incorrectly interpreted Chapter 712A to require
    that both the administrative petition and the judicial petition
    be filed within the two-year statute of limitations delineated
    in HRS § 712A-17.       The ICA held that although the Prosecutor
    failed to file the judicial petition within the two-year statute
    of limitations, the petition was nevertheless timely because the
    administrative petition was filed within the statute of
    limitations.     Under this analysis, the ICA held that where a
    prosecuting attorney files a qualifying claim for forfeiture
    pursuant to HRS § 712A-9 and requests judicial review of an
    administrative petition, the prosecuting attorney may
    (. . . continued)
    (e) A prosecution for a petty misdemeanor or
    parking violation must be commenced within two
    years after it is committed[.]
    9
    *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
    “discretionarily continue to seek forfeiture by petitioning the
    circuit court for forfeiture of the property[.]”           HRS § 712A-
    10(10) provides that “no duplicate or repetitive notice shall be