Kaneshiro v. Eleven ( 2021 )
[…] (. . . continued)
    efforts to give notice of seizure for forfeiture in
    the manner provided in section 712A-8(a) or 712-8(b)
    to all parties known to have an interest in the
    seized property.
    (4) In the event of a seizure for forfeiture under
    section 712-6, the seizing agency shall send to a
    prosecuting attorney a written request for forfeiture
    within thirty days, which shall include a statement
    of facts and circumstances of the seizure, the
    appraised or estimated value of the property, and a
    summary of the facts relied on for forfeiture.
    17    HRS § 712A-9(1) provides:
    “The prosecuting attorney shall determine whether it is
    probable that the property is subject to forfeiture and, if
    so, shall initiate administrative or judicial proceedings
    against the property within forty-five days of receipt of a
    written request for forfeiture from a seizing agency . . .”
    12
    *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
    stated that HRS Ch. 712A similarly lacks a remedy for
    noncompliance with the forfeiture timing requirements, and also
    provides a statute of limitations to prevent stale claims.             The