Ex Parte Elena Herrera Salas ( 2019 )
[…] See 
    id. at 7.
    Salas has not presented authority
    showing that county ordinances in conflict with state law are also preempted, but
    even if they may be preempted, there is no conflict shown here.
    Section 501.001 prohibits the intentional communication of a person’s social
    security number to the public. See TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE § 501.001(a). This
    statute does not apply to the collections or release of a social security number
    required by state or federal law or the use of social security numbers for
    administrative purposes. See 
    id. § 501.001(e).
    Section 521.052 requires businesses
    to implement reasonable procedures “to protect from unlawful use or disclosure any
    sensitive personal information collected or maintained by the business in the regular
    course of business.” 
    Id. § 521.052(a).
    Salas contends that these statutes conflict with Houston municipal ordinance
    3.7, which requires game room businesses to keep on site certain employment-
    related information concerning its employees, including social security numbers,