Arquette v. State. , 128 Haw. 423 ( 2012 )
[…] Respondents’ probable cause, however, was not based
    exclusively on complaints from specific consumers but, rather,
    rested on the underlying investigation conducted by OCP, which
    had found that Petitioner was part of an overall “scheme” to sell
    long term annuities, and that as part of this scheme, Petitioner
    had misrepresented himself to consumers through use of misleading
    business cards and letterhead.        As set 
    forth supra
    , Respondents
    had charged Petitioner with, inter alia, unfair and deceptive
    trade practices pursuant to HRS § 481A-3, which includes “(3)
    [c]aus[ing] likelihood of confusion or of misunderstanding as to
    affilitation, connection, or association with, or certification
    by another[,]” and “(12) [e]ngag[ing] in any conduct which
    similarly creates a likelihood of confusion or of
    misunderstanding.”
    Under the standard for determining whether probable
    cause existed, the first question is whether the plaintiff
    subjectively believed in the facts underlying the claim.
    Restatement (Second) of Torts § 675.         Respondents attached