Arquette v. State. , 128 Haw. 423 ( 2012 )
[…] and were necessarily incurred . . . .”          The court allowed
    Respondents the costs of obtaining the deposition transcript of
    Moriyama and the transcript of the first summary judgment
    proceedings, but held that Petitioner was not required to pay for
    the costs of mediation, or of the other deposition transcripts.
    A.
    Pursuant to HRS § 607-9,28 “[n]o other costs of court
    27
    According to the declaration of Lawrence I. Kawasaki, mediation
    was conducted on February 2, 2009, with Keith Hunter of Dispute Prevention and
    Resolution, Inc.
    28
    HRS § 607-9 provides:
    No other costs of court shall be charged in any
    court in addition to those prescribed in this chapter
    in any suit, action, or other proceeding, except as
    otherwise provided by law.
    All actual disbursements, including but not
    (continued...)
    50
    ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
    shall be charged in any court in addition to those prescribed in
    this chapter.”    However,
    [a]ll actual disbursements, including but not limited
    to, intrastate travel expenses for witnesses and
    counsel, expenses for deposition transcript originals
    and copies, and other incidental expenses, including
    copying costs, intrastate long distance telephone