Arquette v. State. , 128 Haw. 423 ( 2012 )
[…] In this case, the declarations and other evidence
    indicate that Moriyama, as well as other investigators and
    attorneys at OCP, had engaged in an ongoing investigation for
    several years.    Thus there was a reasonable basis for Moriyama to
    believe in the existence of facts upon which the complaint was
    based.
    Next, Respondents brought numerous claims against
    Petitioner in the complaint, including, for example, that he had
    engaged in unfair and deceptive trade practices, in violation of
    HRS § 481A-3.    As noted, HRS § 481A-3, the applicable law, states
    in part that “[a] person engages in deceptive trade practice
    when, in the course of the person’s business, vocation, or
    occupation, the person: . . . . (3) [c]auses likelihood of
    confusion or misunderstanding as to affiliation, connection, or
    association with, or certification by, another . . . . or (12)
    [e]ngages in any other conduct which similarly creates a
    likelihood of confusion or of misunderstanding.”           It is
    undisputed that the business cards and letterhead Petitioner used
    contained the name “Rodwin Wong,” and the address and telephone
    number of Dan Fox’s insurance company.         Based on the information