Arquette v. State. , 128 Haw. 423 ( 2012 )
[…] action for maintenance of a malicious prosecution, the court
    properly granted Respondents’ April 12, 2010 motion for summary
    judgment, because there was no genuine issue of material fact
    that Moriyama maintained the prosecution with probable cause and
    without malice.     Fourth, Hawai#i Revised Statutes (HRS) § 487-1
    (2008)2 does not set forth a standard of care in a claim for
    negligence.   Fifth, we reaffirm that when denying costs to the
    prevailing party, the court must state its reasons for doing so
    2
    HRS § 487-1 states:
    Legislative Intent. The public health, welfare
    and interest require a strong and effective consumer
    protection program to protect the interests of both
    the consumer public and the legitimate business
    person. Toward this end, a permanent office of
    consumer protection is created to coordinate the
    services offered to the consumer by various state and
    county agencies, together with private organizations,
    and to aid in the development of preventive and
    remedial programs affecting the interest of the
    consumer public.
    2
    ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
    on the record, and therefore the court erred in failing to state
    its rationale for granting in part Petitioner’s July 28, 2010
    Motion for Review and/or to Set Aside Taxation of Costs (Motion