Arquette v. State. , 128 Haw. 423 ( 2012 )
[…] No party shall
    be entitled in any case to file more than one
    affidavit; and no affidavit shall be filed unless
    accompanied by a certificate of counsel of record that
    the affidavit is made in good faith. Any judge may
    disqualify oneself by filing with the clerk of the
    court of which the judge is a judge a certificate that
    the judge deems oneself unable for any reason to
    preside with absolute impartiality in the pending suit
    or action.
    (Emphases added.)
    60
    ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
    A.
    HRS § 601-7(b) sets forth the procedure for seeking
    disqualification based on personal bias.         The statute requires
    the movant to timely file an affidavit “stat[ing] the facts and
    reasons for the belief that bias or prejudice exists.”              
    Id. Furthermore, in considering
    whether the facts allege
    disqualification pursuant to HRS § 601-7,
    a judge whose disqualification is sought must take the
    facts alleged as true, but can pass upon whether they
    are legally sufficient.” State v. Mata,