Arquette v. State. , 128 Haw. 423 ( 2012 )
[…] be in the public interest (as these terms are
    interpreted under section 5(b) of the Federal Trade
    Commission Act) is necessary in any action brought
    under this section.
    (d) No person other than a consumer, the
    attorney general or the director of the office of
    consumer protection may bring an action based upon
    unfair or deceptive acts or practices declared
    unlawful by this section.
    (e) Any person may bring an action based on
    unfair methods of competition declared unlawful by
    this section.
    5
    HRS § 481A-3 provides, in pertinent part:
    Deceptive trade practices.
    (a) A person engages in a deceptive trade
    practice when, in the course of the person's business,
    vocation, or occupation, the person:
    . . . .
    (continued...)
    4
    ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
    and other statutory provisions.       Respondents identified several
    individuals, including Limuel and Hazel Cherry (the Cherrys) and