The circuit court continued the sentencing until January 11, 2011. 7 HRS § 706-622.5 (Supp. 2007), commonly referred to as Act 44, provides, inter alia, that persons convicted for the first time for certain specified drug offenses may be sentenced to probation if the court determines that the person is nonviolent, has been assessed by a certified substance abuse counselor to be in need of substance abuse treatment, and has presented a proposal to receive substance abuse treatment. 2004 Haw. Sess. Laws Act 44, § 11 at 214. Pursuant to HRS § 706-622.5(4), if a defendant successfully completes the substance abuse treatment program and complies with other terms and conditions of probation, then the court “shall issue a court order to expunge the record of conviction for that particular offense.” -7- ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER*** DPD Sears appeared on behalf of Cramer at the January 11, 2011 sentencing hearing.