State v. Cramer. Â ( 2013 )
[…] The circuit court continued the sentencing until January 11,
    2011.
    7
    HRS § 706-622.5 (Supp. 2007), commonly referred to as Act 44,
    provides, inter alia, that persons convicted for the first time for certain
    specified drug offenses may be sentenced to probation if the court determines
    that the person is nonviolent, has been assessed by a certified substance
    abuse counselor to be in need of substance abuse treatment, and has presented
    a proposal to receive substance abuse treatment. 2004 Haw. Sess. Laws Act 44,
    § 11 at 214. Pursuant to HRS § 706-622.5(4), if a defendant successfully
    completes the substance abuse treatment program and complies with other terms
    and conditions of probation, then the court “shall issue a court order to
    expunge the record of conviction for that particular offense.”
    -7-
    ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
    DPD Sears appeared on behalf of Cramer at the
    January 11, 2011 sentencing hearing.         The circuit court denied
    probation under Act 44, and sentenced Cramer to incarceration for