in violation of HRS § 329-43.5(a)3 (Count Two), and Promoting a Detrimental Drug in the Third Degree, in violation of HRS § 712-1249(1)4 (Count Three), in relation to an 2 HRS § 712-1242(1)(b)(i) (Supp. 2007) provides: A person commits the offense of promoting a dangerous drug in the second degree if the person knowingly . . . [p]ossesses one or more preparations, compounds, mixtures, or substances of an aggregate weight of . . . [o]ne-eighth ounce or more, containing methamphetamine, heroin, morphine, or cocaine or any of their respective salts, isomers, and salts of isomers[.] 3 HRS § 329-43.5(a) (1993) provides: It is unlawful for any person to use, or to possess with intent to use, drug paraphernalia to plant, propagate, cultivate, grow, harvest, manufacture, compound, convert, produce, process, prepare, test, analyze, pack, repack, store, contain, conceal, inject, ingest, inhale, or otherwise introduce into the human body a controlled substance in violation of this chapter. Any person who violates this section is guilty of a class C felony and upon conviction may be imprisoned pursuant to section 706-660 and, if appropriate as provided in section 706-641, fined pursuant to section 706-640. 4 HRS § 712-1249(1) (1993) provides: A person commits the offense of promoting a detrimental drug in the third degree if the person knowingly possesses any marijuana or any Schedule V substance in any amount. -4- ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER*** incident on