State v. Cramer. Â ( 2013 )
[…] circuit court for resentencing.
    -3-
    ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
    I.   Background
    The following factual background is taken from the
    record on appeal.
    A.   Circuit Court Proceedings
    On November 9, 2007, Cramer was charged with Promoting
    a Dangerous Drug in the Second Degree, in violation of HRS § 712-
    1242(1)(b)(i)2 (Count One), Prohibited Acts Related to Drug
    Paraphernalia, in violation of HRS § 329-43.5(a)3 (Count Two),
    and Promoting a Detrimental Drug in the Third Degree, in
    violation of HRS § 712-1249(1)4 (Count Three), in relation to an
    2
    HRS § 712-1242(1)(b)(i) (Supp. 2007) provides:
    A person commits the offense of promoting a dangerous
    drug in the second degree if the person
    knowingly . . . [p]ossesses one or more preparations,
    compounds, mixtures, or substances of an aggregate
    weight of . . . [o]ne-eighth ounce or more,
    containing methamphetamine, heroin, morphine, or
    cocaine or any of their respective salts, isomers,
    and salts of isomers[.]
    3
    HRS § 329-43.5(a) (1993) provides:
    It is unlawful for any person to use, or to possess
    with intent to use, drug paraphernalia to plant,
    propagate, cultivate, grow, harvest, manufacture,
    compound, convert, produce, process, prepare, test,
    analyze, pack, repack, store, contain, conceal,
    inject, ingest, inhale, or otherwise introduce into
    the human body a controlled substance in violation of
    this chapter. Any person who violates this section is
    guilty of a class C felony and upon conviction may be
    imprisoned pursuant to section 706-660 and, if
    appropriate as provided in section 706-641, fined
    pursuant to section 706-640.
    4
    HRS § 712-1249(1) (1993) provides:
    A person commits the offense of promoting a
    detrimental drug in the third degree if the person
    knowingly possesses any marijuana or any Schedule V
    substance in any amount.
    -4-
    ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
    incident on September 19, 2007, when officers executed a search