Kilakila 'O Haleakala v. Board of Land and Natural Resources. ( 2016 )
[…] is permitted . . . is subject to considerable latitude and the
    discretion of the trial court.”) (quoting Wakabayashi v. Hertz
    Corp., 
    66 Haw. 265
    , 275, 
    660 P.2d 1309
    , 1315 (1983)) (internal
    20
    In circumstances such as these, we have never held that procedural
    communications with agency officials raise due process concerns. Thus, we
    need not employ any constitutional analysis, but instead must refer to the
    applicable statute and administrative rule, neither of which preclude
    procedural communications. See HRS § 91-13 (“No official of an agency who
    renders a decision in a contested case shall consult any person on any issue
    of fact except upon notice and opportunity for all parties to participate,
    save to the extent required for the disposition of ex parte matters authorized
    by law.”) (emphasis added); HAR § 13-1-37. The communications here were
    permissible as they did not address the merits of the contested case or any
    issues of fact. Given that this issue involves a question of administrative