Kilakila 'O Haleakala v. University of Hawaii. , 138 Haw. 364 ( 2016 )
[…] 26
    ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
    motion for summary judgment.        Kilakila contends that confining
    review to an administrative record “sets a dangerous precedent”
    for future litigation under HEPA and that restricting judicial
    review to the administrative record limited the ICA’s analysis
    by allowing the court “to ignore the significant impacts”
    disclosed in the Telescope Project’s environmental impact
    statement.
    Kilakila brought this case as a declaratory action
    under HRS § 632-1 (1993)26 and HRS § 343-7(b) (1993).             Under
    HRS § 343-7(b), “[a]ny judicial proceeding, the subject of which
    is the determination that a[n] [environmental impact] statement
    is not required for a proposed action, shall be initiated within
    thirty days after the public has been informed of such
    determination pursuant to section 343-3.”           HRS § 343-7(b).        The
    term “administrative record” or its equivalent does not appear
    26
    HRS § 632-1 provides, in part,
    Relief by declaratory judgment may be granted in civil
    cases where an actual controversy exists between contending