Pofolk Aviation Hawaii, Inc. v. Department of Transportation for State of Hawai'i. , 136 Haw. 1 ( 2015 )
[…] address Pofolk’s claim for temporary injunctive relief; rather, we decide this
    case on the merits.
    -8-
    *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
    D.     ICA Proceedings
    On October 24, 2014, the ICA affirmed the circuit
    court’s denial of Pofolk’s motion for temporary and permanent
    injunctions.     Pofolk Aviation Hawai#i, Inc. v. Dep’t of Transp.
    for the State of Hawai#i, 134 Hawai#i 255, 
    339 P.3d 1056
    (App.
    2014).    The ICA relied almost exclusively on DOT-A’s construction
    of HRS § 261-12(a):
    In the instant case, the DOT’s employee, Hayakawa,
    declared HRS § 261–12(a) empowered the DOT to “adopt
    such reasonable general or special rules and
    procedures . . . as the director deems necessary to
    carry out this chapter and to perform duties assigned
    thereunder[.]” Hayakawa represented that at
    Dillingham Airfield, revenues generated from landing
    fees and other charges from aircraft operators,
    pursuant to the DOT procedures, are part of a
    calculation of rates and fees in compliance “with the