Pofolk Aviation Hawaii, Inc. v. Department of Transportation for State of Hawai'i. , 136 Haw. 1 ( 2015 )
[…] apply to airports or air navigation facilities owned or operated
    by the United States,” precludes DOT-A from setting and imposing
    landing fees at Dillingham Airfield through a DOT-A procedure
    that references the HAR for the landing fee rates.            We conclude
    that DOT-A’s authority to impose landing fees by reference to HAR
    § 19-16.1-3 does not conflict with HRS § 261-12(a).
    Pofolk explicitly acknowledges that DOT-A has the
    authority to impose landing fees at Dillingham Airfield.             Based
    on HRS §§ 261-12(a) and 261-7(e), we agree.           HRS § 261-12(a)
    provides:
    The director of transportation may perform such acts,
    issue and amend such orders, adopt such reasonable
    general or special rules and procedures, and establish
    such minimum standards, consistent with this chapter,
    as the director deems necessary to carry out this
    chapter and to perform the duties assigned thereunder,
    all commensurate with and for the purpose of
    protecting and insuring the general public interest
    and safety, the safety of persons operating, using, or
    traveling in aircraft, and the safety of persons and
    property on land or water, and developing and
    promoting aeronautics in the State. No rule of the
    director shall apply to airports or air navigation
    facilities owned or operated by the United States.
    (Emphasis added).
    HRS § 261-7(e) (Supp. 2013) provides, “the director
    shall set and impose rates, rentals, fees, and charges pursuant
    -12-
    *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***