Pofolk Aviation Hawaii, Inc. v. Department of Transportation for State of Hawai'i. , 136 Haw. 1 ( 2015 )
[…] Airfield,” concluded that DOT-A’s interpretation of HRS § 261-
    12(a) is not palpably erroneous.        Thus, the ICA concluded that
    the statute does not negate DOT-A’s authority to impose fees
    under HRS § 261-7(e).      In doing so, the ICA quoted Chun v.
    Employees’ Retirement System, 
    61 Haw. 596
    , 602, 
    607 P.2d 415
    , 419
    (1980), which states, “[a]lthough not controlling, the uniform
    6
    DOT-A also argues that the word “or” in the last sentence of HRS
    § 261-12(a) should be read as “and” pursuant to HRS § 1-18. HRS § 1-18
    provides that “[e]ach of the terms ‘or’ and ‘and’, has the meaning of the
    other or of both.” Under this reading, the last sentence of HRS § 261-12(a)
    would read, “[n]o rule of the director shall apply to airports or air
    navigation facilities owned and operated by the United States.” (Emphasis
    added). However, because this is an alternative argument, we do not address