Pofolk Aviation Hawaii, Inc. v. Department of Transportation for State of Hawai'i. , 136 Haw. 1 ( 2015 )
[…] parts:
    b. That the lessee’s use of Dillingham Airfield shall
    be limited to the construction, operation, repair, and
    maintenance of a public airport facility . . . .
    c. That the use of Dillingham Airfield is subject to
    the following operational provisions:
    (I) That the primary purpose of the land and
    improvements within the leased area is for the
    operation of a joint-use-airport.
    . . . .
    DOT-A imposes fees on users of Dillingham Airfield,
    including Pofolk.
    Two statutes at the heart of this dispute, HRS §§ 261-
    12(a) and 261-7(e), set forth the scope of DOT-A’s authority to
    impose such fees.
    At all times pertinent to the instant dispute, HRS
    § 261-12(a) (2007) provided:
    Powers to adopt. The director of transportation may
    perform such acts, issue and amend such orders, adopt
    such reasonable general or special rules and
    procedures, . . . as the director deems necessary to
    carry out this chapter and to perform the duties
    assigned thereunder, all commensurate with and for the
    purpose of protecting and insuring the general public
    interest and safety, the safety of persons operating,
    using, or traveling in aircraft, and the safety of
    persons and property on land or water, and developing
    and promoting aeronautics in the State. No rule of
    the director shall apply to airports or air navigation
    facilities owned or operated by the United States.
    -3-
    *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
    (Emphasis added).2
    HRS § 261-7(e) (Supp. 2013) provides, in relevant
    parts:
    The department may fix and regulate, from time to
    time, reasonable landing fees for aircraft, including