Pofolk Aviation Hawaii, Inc. v. Department of Transportation for State of Hawai'i. , 136 Haw. 1 ( 2015 )
[…] intent in HRS § 261-2 that DOT-A “encourage, foster, and assist
    in the development of aeronautics in the State and encourage the
    establishment of airports and air navigation facilities,” it is
    apparent that the legislature intended to authorize DOT-A to set
    and impose landing fees.
    For example, chapter 261 authorizes DOT-A to adopt
    rules regarding, among other things, safety, welfare, aircraft
    registration, air traffic, airport security, equipment, and motor
    vehicles on the premises.       HRS § 261-13.5 (2007);8 HRS § 261-15.5
    (2007);9 HRS § 261-12(b).10      The autority given to DOT-A in these
    8
    HRS § 261-13.5(b) provides, in pertinent parts:
    To the fullest extent possible within the State’s
    authority to act in the area of airport and air
    traffic safety, the department of transportation shall
    be responsible for promoting safe operating conditions
    and alleviating safety hazards due to air traffic
    congestion at airports under its control.
    . . . .
    Pursuant to sections 261-12 and 261-13, the director
    shall adopt such rules and standards which may include
    the assignment of particular runways for particular
    uses, the establishment of the number and types of
    aircraft allowed to use each public airport, and the
    use of similar measures where such actions may
    contribute to the segregation of different types of
    aircraft and to the reduction of peak air traffic
    usage at airports under state control.
    (Emphasis added).
    9
    HRS § 261-15.5 provides, in pertinent part: “Unless an aircraft
    is exempted by this section, no person shall operate or cause or authorize to
    be operated any aircraft at an airport owned or controlled by the department,