County of Kauai v. Hanalei River Holdings Limited. , 139 Haw. 511 ( 2017 )
[…] 35
    *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
    construction can be legitimately found which will give force to
    and preserve all the words of the statute.”           Camara v. Agsalud,
    
    67 Haw. 212
    , 215-16, 
    685 P.2d 794
    , 797 (1984).           This court must
    presume that the legislature meant what it said, and is barred
    from rejecting otherwise unambiguous statutory language.             Sato
    v. Tawata, 79 Hawai#i 14, 23, 
    897 P.2d 941
    , 950 (1995).
    HRS § 101-31 (1993) provides, in pertinent part:
    Upon the application of the parties entitled thereto
    the court may order that the amount of the estimated
    compensation or damages stated in the motion and paid
    to the clerk of the court, or any part thereof, be
    paid forthwith for or on account of the just
    compensation to be awarded in the proceedings . . . If
    the compensation or damages finally awarded in respect
    of the land or any parcel thereof exceeds the amount
    of the money so received by any person entitled, the
    court shall enter judgment for the amount of the
    deficiency.
    (Emphases added.)     In HRS § 101-31, the legislature took care to
    explicitly specify not once, but twice, that only “entitled”
    parties may withdraw or otherwise receive funds pursuant to HRS
    § 101-31.    It follows that based on the plain language of HRS §