County of Kauai v. Hanalei River Holdings Limited. , 139 Haw. 511 ( 2017 )
[…] not abuse its discretion, and while it “disagrees with the
    7
    The defendants actually state that they should be allowed interest
    on $4.86 million during this period, but this appears to have been stated in
    error. Consistent with the approach they took at the circuit court and the
    ICA, it is presumed that the defendants intended this to be $5.8 million.
    28
    *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
    conclusion of the ICA, it contends that the difference is not of
    a magnitude warranting this Court’s further review.”8
    HRS § 101-33 (1993) provides in pertinent part:
    If an order is made letting the plaintiff into
    possession as provided for in sections 101-28, 101-29,
    and 101-32, the final judgment shall include, as part
    of the just compensation and damages awarded, interest
    at the rate provided in section 101-25 from the date
    of the order until paid by the plaintiff; provided
    that . . . interest shall not be allowed upon any sum
    paid by the plaintiff to the clerk of the court from
    the date of the payment.
    (Emphasis added.)
    Blight of summons damages refers to “the
    indemnification due a condemnee for the damages resulting from
    the government’s delay in paying the full cash equivalent of the
    property taken on the date of summons.”          City & Cty. of Honolulu
    v. Mkt.