County of Kauai v. Hanalei River Holdings Limited. , 139 Haw. 511 ( 2017 )
[…] which the order of possession was based. The other arises
    during the period between the date of summons and the date
    of order of possession, and consists of interest also at a
    rate fo [sic] 5% per annum applied during this period to the
    final award of just compensation.
    
    Id. at 235,
    517 P.2d at 15–16 (emphases added) (footnote
    omitted) (citations omitted).       Although this court referred to
    the “date of the order of possession” in both periods, this
    court later used the date of the deposit as the operative date
    because HRS § 101-33 states that “interest shall not be allowed
    upon any sum paid by the plaintiff to the clerk of the court
    from the date of the payment.”       
    Id. at 237,
    517 P.2d at 16-17.
    Therefore, in Market Place, even though the order of possession
    was not issued until after the date that the City and County of
    Honolulu (the City) deposited its estimated just compensation