County of Kauai v. Hanalei River Holdings Limited. , 139 Haw. 511 ( 2017 )
[…] the property?
    A.    Sheehan’s Entitlement to Severance Damages
    The defendants claim that the ICA erroneously
    concluded that properties must actually abut in order to meet
    19
    *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
    the three unities test for severance damages.           The defendants
    assert that the majority of other jurisdictions treat the unity
    of use factor as controlling, and have awarded severance damages
    even if the properties are not physically contiguous.
    HRS § 101-23 (1993) provides in pertinent part:
    If the property sought to be condemned constitutes
    only a portion of a larger tract, the damages which will
    accrue to the portion not sought to be condemned by reason
    of its severance from the portion sought to be condemned,
    and the construction of the improvements in the manner
    proposed by the plaintiff shall also be assessed, and also
    how much the portion not sought to be condemned will be
    specifically benefited, if at all, by the construction of
    the improvement proposed by the plaintiff.
    (Emphasis added.)     This court has held that “the test generally
    used by courts to determine whether a parcel to be acquired by
    eminent domain proceeding is a part of a larger tract of land to
    entitle owners to severance damages is that there must be unity