State v. Obrero. ( 2022 )
[…] hearing process to prosecute him for second-degree murder,
    attempted murder in the first and second degree, and use of
    firearm in the commission of a separate felony.
    We agree.    Obrero isn’t charged with contempt.           And the
    felonies he’s charged with are neither within the jurisdiction
    of the district court nor chargeable by information, see HRS
    §§ 806-82 (2014), 806-83 (Supp. 2021).           So Obrero is a person
    who shall not “be subject to be tried and sentenced . . . in any
    court, for an alleged offense, unless upon indictment.”              HRS
    § 801-1.
    We hold that HRS § 801-1 means what it plainly says:
    criminal defendants cannot be “subject to be tried and sentenced
    to be punished in any court, for an alleged offense” without an
    indictment or information unless the charged offense is either
    contempt or within the jurisdiction of the district court.
    We also hold that defendants are “subject to be tried and
    sentenced to be punished” at arraignment, when they must either