State v. Obrero. ( 2022 )
[…] 219 P.3d 1170
    , 1186
    (2009).
    10
    sentencing) or plead not guilty (and face trial and potentially
    also sentencing).
    In addition to holding that HRS § 801-1 means what it
    plainly says, we also hold that the statute has not been
    implicitly repealed.      HRS § 801-1 is still good law.         And the
    State’s prosecution of Obrero is unlawful because it has not
    complied with the statute’s indictment requirement. 12
    12    The unlawfulness of the State’s prosecution did not deprive the circuit
    court of subject-matter jurisdiction. Article VI, section 1 of Hawai‘i’s
    constitution gives the courts “original and appellate jurisdiction as
    provided by law.” And under HRS § 603-21.5(a)(1), the circuit courts have
    jurisdiction over “[c]riminal offenses cognizable under the laws of the
    State, committed within their respective circuits or transferred to them for
    trial by change of venue from some other circuit court.” HRS § 603-
    21.5(a)(1) (2016 & Supp. 2021). “Cognizable means ‘capable of being known or
    recognized,’ or ‘capable of being judicially tried or examined before a
    designated tribunal; within the court’s jurisdiction.’” Schwartz v. State,
    136 Hawai‘i 258, 264, 
    361 P.3d 1161