State v. Obrero. ( 2022 )
[…] and 806-8, 10 and HRPP Rules 5 and 7 and argues they “cover the
    field regulating the process, practices, and procedure that
    authorize a person to be held to answer for felony offenses upon
    a finding of probable cause after a preliminary hearing” and
    that HRS § 801-1, therefore, “seems to have been, in part,
    impliedly repealed or amended” such that it cannot be
    interpreted as Obrero contends.
    Obrero rejects the State’s repeal-by-implication argument.
    Citing State v. Casugay-Badiang, 130 Hawai‘i 21, 
    305 P.3d 437
    8     See HRS § 602-11 (2016) (“The supreme court shall have power to
    promulgate rules in all civil and criminal cases for all courts relating to
    process, practices, procedure and appeals, which shall have the force and
    effect of law. Such rules shall not abridge, enlarge, or modify the
    substantive rights of any litigant, nor the jurisdiction of any of the
    courts, nor affect any statute of limitations.”).
    9     See HRS § 805-7 (“In all cases of arrest for offenses that must be
    tried in the first instance before a jury, or that can be tried only on
    indictment by a grand jury, the judge in whose jurisdiction or on whose