State v. Obrero. ( 2022 )
[…] Obrero rejects the State’s repeal-by-implication argument.
    Citing State v. Casugay-Badiang, 130 Hawai‘i 21, 
    305 P.3d 437
    8     See HRS § 602-11 (2016) (“The supreme court shall have power to
    promulgate rules in all civil and criminal cases for all courts relating to
    process, practices, procedure and appeals, which shall have the force and
    effect of law. Such rules shall not abridge, enlarge, or modify the
    substantive rights of any litigant, nor the jurisdiction of any of the
    courts, nor affect any statute of limitations.”).
    9     See HRS § 805-7 (“In all cases of arrest for offenses that must be
    tried in the first instance before a jury, or that can be tried only on
    indictment by a grand jury, the judge in whose jurisdiction or on whose
    warrant the accused was arrested, upon the appearance of the accused, shall
    proceed to consider whether there is probable cause to believe that the
    accused is guilty of the offense with which the accused is charged.”).
    10    HRS § 806-8 says:
    In criminal cases brought in the first instance in a court
    of record, but in which the accused may be held to answer
    without an indictment by a grand jury, the legal prosecutor
    may arraign and prosecute the accused upon an information,