State v. Obrero. ( 2022 )
[…] Burdix-Dana, 
    149 F.3d 741
    , 742 (7th Cir. 1998) (recognizing that “absence of a valid waiver of
    prosecution by indictment bars the acceptance of a guilty plea or a trial on
    the relevant charges” but also holding that filing of information satisfies
    statute of limitations even where indictment is necessary for further
    prosecution); United States v. Rothenberg, 
    554 F.Supp.3d 1039
    , 1041 (N.D.
    Cal. 2021) (concluding that information “tolled the statute of limitations”
    even though defendant had not waived right to grand jury indictment).
    14    HRS § 806-7 also dictates that “[e]very indictment shall be duly found
    by a grand jury before the arraignment of the accused.” HRS § 806-7
    (emphasis added).
    15
    evidence that a statute is “manifestly designed” to “cover the
    field” and displace all other law on a subject.
    Repeal by implication is disfavored.         Gardens at W. Maui
    Vacation Club, 90 Hawaiʻi at 340, 
    978 P.2d at 778