State v. Obrero. ( 2022 )
[…] information.    So under HRS § 801-1, Obrero cannot be arraigned
    on the charges absent a grand jury indictment.           Because the
    State’s prosecution of Obrero proceeded beyond arraignment based
    on a complaint and probable cause hearing alone, it is unlawful
    under HRS § 801-1.      The charges against Obrero should be
    dismissed without prejudice. 23
    22    Especially not where, as discussed above, those statutes explicitly
    contemplate that some cases may only be tried on an indictment. See, e.g.,
    HRS § 806-8 (referring to cases “in which the accused may be held to answer
    without an indictment by a grand jury”).
    23    This conclusion is justified for the reasons set forth in this opinion.
    But it is hardly the only conclusion that a competent lawyer could arrive at
    after reading HRS § 801-1 and considering other related authorities
    concerning the initiation of felony prosecutions.