In re: GH. ( 2022 )
[…] the offense of sexual assault in the first degree if: . . . (b) The person
    knowingly engages in sexual penetration with another person who is less than
    fourteen years old[.]”
    3     HRS § 707-732 (2014) provided in relevant part: “(1) A person commits
    the offense of sexual assault in the third degree if: . . . (b) The person
    knowingly subjects to sexual contact another person who is less than fourteen
    years old or causes such a person to have sexual contact with the person[.]”
    4         HRS § 705-500 (2014) provides in relevant part:
    (1) A person is guilty of an attempt to commit a crime if
    the person:
    . . . .
    (b) Intentionally engages in conduct which, under the
    circumstances as the person believes them to be,
    constitutes a substantial step in a course of conduct
    intended to culminate in the person’s commission of
    the crime.
    5         See infra Section IV.B.1 for relevant portions of HRE Rule 412.
    4
    ***   FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND THE PACIFIC REPORTER   ***
    motion regarding CW’s past sexual behavior allegations of sexual
    assault by others.