In re: GH. ( 2022 )
[…] 2.   Motion in limine and hearing on the motion
    On February 8, 2019, the State filed a motion in limine
    based on HRE Rule 4125 to prohibit the defense and witnesses from
    referring to “[a]ny evidence, including but not limited to
    reputation and/or opinion, relating to the past sexual history,
    behavior and/or character of [CW].”             At the time, trial was
    scheduled for April 17, 2019.            The State said it had reviewed
    child welfare reports and believed Minor might attempt to
    inquire into the past sexual history of CW in violation of HRE
    Rule 412.        Minor did not file a memorandum in response to this
    motion.        Minor also did not file any HRE Rule 412(c) notice or
    2     HRS § 707-730 (2014) provided in relevant part: “(1) A person commits
    the offense of sexual assault in the first degree if: . . . (b) The person
    knowingly engages in sexual penetration with another person who is less than
    fourteen years old[.]”
    3     HRS § 707-732 (2014) provided in relevant part: “(1) A person commits
    the offense of sexual assault in the third degree if: . . . (b) The person
    knowingly subjects to sexual contact another person who is less than fourteen