State v. Ishimine. ( 2022 )
[…] 1         The Honorable Peter T. Cahill presided.
    2     This issue was not raised in the notice of appeal because the notice of
    appeal predated State v. Sheffield, 146 Hawaiʻi 49, 
    456 P.3d 122
     (2020),
    discussed herein. After acceptance of certiorari, this court ordered and
    (continued . . . )
    ***   FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND THE PACIFIC REPORTER   ***
    give a “Sheffield instruction” to a jury in a kidnapping trial.
    In this case, the defendant was charged with kidnapping under
    Hawaiʻi Revised Statutes (“HRS”) § 707-720(d)(1) (2014), which
    provides, “A person commits the offense of kidnapping if the
    person intentionally or knowingly restrains another person with
    intent to . . . [i]nflict bodily injury upon that person or
    subject that person to a sexual offense . . . .”            Sheffield held
    that a jury must be instructed that the “restraint” necessary
    under HRS § 707-720(d)(1) is “restraint in excess of any
    restraint incidental to the infliction or intended infliction of
    bodily injury or subjection or intended subjection of a person