State v. Ishimine. ( 2022 )
[…] caused the CW pain, they could have also served as the basis for
    the abuse of family or household member charge.           See HRS § 709-
    906 (2014 & Supp. 2015 & 2016) (criminalizing “physical abuse”
    and “harm” to a family or household member).          He argues that the
    jury could have also found that Ishimine’s act of holding the CW
    and covering her mouth constituted “restraint,” but if that act
    restricted the CW’s breathing it could have also served as the
    basis for the felony abuse of family or household member charge.
    See HRS § 709-906(8) (2014 & Supp. 2015 & 2016) (punishing abuse
    of a family or household member as a class C felony where the
    defendant “intentionally or knowingly imped[es] the normal
    15
    ***    FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND THE PACIFIC REPORTER   ***
    breathing or circulation of the blood of the family or household
    member by applying pressure on the throat or neck. . . .”)
    Ishimine argues that, pursuant to Sheffield, the jury could not
    rely on the restraint incidental to the intended infliction of
    bodily injury as the same restraint supporting the kidnapping
    charge.     Therefore, Ishimine argues, the circuit court plainly