State v. Ishimine. ( 2022 )
[…] violated.       Rather, fundamentally, this court has the
    jurisdiction, power, and obligation to “promot[e] justice in
    matters pending before it.”8           Thus, contrary to the dissent’s
    assertion, our “invocation of plain error jurisdiction” neither
    “constitutes judicial overreach” nor “substantially undermines
    our adversarial system.”          Dissenting Opinion at 2.
    The dissent also asserts that we “silently dismiss[] our
    precedent . . . for determining . . . whether the
    8     We have repeatedly cited to HRS § 602-5(6) (2016), which provides this
    court with “jurisdiction and power[]” “[t]o . . . take such . . . steps as
    may be necessary to carry into full effect the powers which are or shall be
    given to it by law or for the promotion of justice in matters pending before
    it.”
    24
    ***   FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND THE PACIFIC REPORTER   ***
    [instructional] defect was harmless beyond a reasonable doubt.”
    Dissenting Opinion at 1-2.       We disagree.    We have clearly held