State v. Ishimine. ( 2022 )
[…] imprisonment of one year for a misdemeanor conviction and five
    years for a Class C Felony conviction.         See HRS § 709-906
    (5)(a)&(b) (2014 & Supp. 2015 & 2016) & 706-663 (2014 & Supp.
    2016) (misdemeanor sentencing); HRS § 709-906(8) (2014 & Supp.
    2015 & 2016) & 706-660(1)(b)&(2)(b) (2014 & Supp. 2016) (Class C
    felony sentencing).
    Because the abuse of family or household member offenses
    were dismissed and untried, the jury could not have convicted
    Ishimine for “physical[ly] abus[ing] or harm[ing]” the
    complaining witness, as a misdemeanor, under HRS § 709-906 (2014
    & Supp. 2015 & 2016), for his act of dragging the complaining
    witness from her car, up the stairs, and into a locked bedroom.
    Nor could the jury have convicted Ishimine of felony abuse of a
    family or household member for “intentionally or knowingly
    impeding the normal breathing or circulation of the blood of the
    family or household member by applying pressure on the throat or
    the neck. . . .”    HRS § 709-906(8)(2014 & Supp. 2015 & 2016).
    Therefore, the jury chose in this case to convict Ishimine
    of kidnapping.     Under Sheffield, however, in order for Ishimine
    to have been convicted of kidnapping, the State needed to prove