State v. Ishimine. ( 2022 )
[…] (1) by means of force, threat, or deception; or
    (2) if the person is under the age of eighteen or
    incompetent, without the consent of the relative, person,
    or institution having lawful custody of the person.
    The modified “restraint” instruction was given by agreement of the parties.
    The circuit court did not give the jury the Sheffield instruction because we
    had not decided Sheffield at the time of Ishimine’s trial.
    5
    ***    FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND THE PACIFIC REPORTER   ***
    of kidnapping as a class A felony.             See HRS § 707-720(2)&(3)
    (2014) (stating that “kidnapping is a class A felony” that can
    be reduced to a class B felony where “the defendant voluntarily
    released the victim, alive and not suffering from serious or
    substantial bodily injury, in a safe place prior to trial,”
    respectively).         Ishimine was sentenced to twenty years of
    imprisonment.
    B.        ICA Proceedings
    Ishimine appealed his conviction and sentence.           The State
    cross-appealed.4         Before the ICA, Ishimine’s points of error were