Chun v. Board of Land and Natural Resources ( 2022 )
[…] Splintered Paddle, which [was] adopted at [a]rticle IX,
    [s]ection 10 of the Hawai‘i State Constitution.” 6
    The BLNR denied Chun’s Petition on July 14, 2017,
    concluding: (1) Chun is not an “interested person” entitled to a
    declaratory order under HRS § 91-8; (2) the issue of whether
    commercial fishing companies’ employment of non-citizen fishers
    violates article IX, section 10 of the Hawai‘i Constitution is
    outside the jurisdiction of the BLNR; and (3) labor practices
    are also outside the jurisdiction of the BLNR.           However, the
    5     HRS § 189-2(a) (2011) states, in relevant part: “No person shall
    take marine life for commercial purposes whether the marine life is caught or
    taken within or outside of the State, without first obtaining a commercial
    marine license as provided in this section.”
    6     Article IX, section 10 of the Hawai‘i Constitution states:
    The law of the splintered paddle, [kānāwai māmalahoe],
    decreed by Kamehameha I--Let every elderly person, woman
    and child lie by the roadside in safety--shall be a unique