Chun v. Board of Land and Natural Resources ( 2022 )
[…] miles to the south and west of the main Hawaiian Islands.
    Longline fishing is also prohibited in the Exclusive Economic
    Zone 2 (EEZ) around the Northwestern Hawaiian Islands, which
    extends two hundred nautical miles seaward.
    A.     BLNR Proceedings
    Chun filed his Petition on April 12, 2017, requesting
    the BLNR to issue a “declaratory ruling regarding the authority
    of the [DLNR] to issue [CMLs 3] to persons not lawfully admitted
    to the United States.”        Chun contended he was an interested
    person under HRS § 91-8 (2012) 4 and thus permitted to “petition
    [the BLNR] for a declaratory order as to the applicability of
    any statutory provision.”        HRS § 91-8.
    2     An Exclusive Economic Zone (EEZ) is a region of the ocean where a
    coastal country claims exclusive rights to natural resources.
    3    HRS § 187A-1 (2011) defines CMLs as “a license issued to take
    marine life within or outside the State for commercial purpose.”
    4     HRS § 91-8 (2012) states in relevant part: “Any interested person
    may petition an agency for a declaratory order as to the applicability of any
    statutory provision or of any rule or order of the agency.”
    3
    ***NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***__
    Chun also argued that HRS §§ 189-2 (2011) 5 and 189-5
    “prohibit the [DLNR] from issuing [CMLs] to any person who has
    not been lawfully admitted to the United States” including