Chun v. Board of Land and Natural Resources ( 2022 )
[…] state and has no application to commercial fishing that takes
    place exclusively outside of state waters.            HLA contended that
    federal law “expressly permits” foreign nonimmigrant crewmembers
    to fish for highly migratory species, and the Magnuson-Stevens
    Act, 
    16 U.S.C. §§ 1801
    –1891d, reserves “exclusive fishery
    management authority over all fish” in the EEZ to the federal
    government. 8      HLA argued that “because the Hawai‘i-based
    7     The Honorable Joseph E. Cardoza presided.
    8     Specifically, 
    16 U.S.C. § 1811
    (a) states that “[e]xcept as
    provided in section 1812 of this title, the United States claims, and will
    exercise in the manner provided for in this chapter, sovereign rights and
    exclusive fishery management authority over all fish, and all Continental
    (continued . . .)
    5
    ***NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***__
    longline fishing fleet fishes only in the EEZ and beyond, and
    not in state waters, [f]ederal law applies, and precludes state