Chun v. Board of Land and Natural Resources ( 2022 )
[…] “waters of the State,” the state marine waters, or the channels
    between the islands, is not clearly erroneous.
    1.   The state’s statutory authority to regulate longline
    fishing extends from Hawai‘i’s shores to the
    territorial sea and the archipelagic waters
    Chun’s arguments on appeal focus solely on the
    intersection of HRS §§ 189-2 and 189-5.          HRS §§ 189-2 and 189-5
    are general laws in that they address fishing generally and do
    not explicitly address longline fishing.          As HLA notes, HRS §§
    189-2 and 189-5 are not the only statutes applicable to the
    longline vessels at issue in this case.          HRS § 189-2.5 (2011)
    provides specific guidance on longline fishing:
    (b) It is unlawful to engage in longline fishing or to sell
    or offer for sale, any marine life taken with longline fishing
    gear within the boundaries of the State's territorial sea.
    . . . .
    (. . . continued)
    an individual with this license anywhere within the state’s
    jurisdiction or management . . . can legally fish.
    Oral Argument at 7:50, Chun v. Bd. of Land & Nat. Res., -- Hawai‘i --,
    -- P.3d -–, 2022 WL –- (August 11, 2022) (mem.),
    http://oaoa.hawaii.gov/jud/oa/20/SCOA_091820_ SCAP_19_501.mp3.
    26
    ***NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***__
    (d) The State shall have authority to enforce this section
    and the rules adopted by the Western Pacific Regional Fishery
    Management Council through the National Oceanic and Atmospheric
    Administration and incorporated by reference into state law
    within:
    (1) The State’s marine waters as defined in section 189-
    1.5[.]
    It is a well-accepted “canon of construction that
    statutes that are in pari materia may be construed together,”
    State v. Kamana‘o, 118 Hawai‘i 210, 218, 
    188 P.3d 724
    , 732
    (2008), so that “[w]hat is clear in one statute may be called