Chun v. Board of Land and Natural Resources ( 2022 )
[…] those not lawfully admitted to the United States from taking
    marine life outside of the state for commercial purposes within
    the state, we presume it would have said so.          See State v.
    Demello, 136 Hawai‘i 193, 195, 
    361 P.3d 420
    , 422 (2015) (“[T]his
    court must presume that the legislature meant what it said and
    is further barred from rejecting otherwise unambiguous statutory
    language.” (citation omitted)); cf. State v. Haugen, 104 Hawai‘i
    71, 76, 
    85 P.3d 178
    , 183 (2004).          In contrast, the legislature
    provided in HRS §189-2 that a CML is required before any person
    “take[s] marine life for commercial purposes whether the marine
    life is caught or taken within or outside of the State.”
    (Emphasis added).     The express inclusion of “outside of the
    State” in HRS § 189-2 suggests that the legislature
    “intentionally and purposely” excluded similar language from HRS
    § 189-5 that would prohibit those not lawfully admitted to the