Chun v. Board of Land and Natural Resources ( 2022 )
[…] the waters of the State, but brings it into the State for
    sale, must get a CML. It does not, however, change the
    fact that the HRS § 189-5 ban only refers to marine life
    actually caught in the waters of the State.
    7
    ***NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***__
    . . . .
    7. HRS § 189-5 does not prohibit non-admitted aliens
    from working on boats that take marine life outside the
    waters of the State and bring it into the State for sale.
    8. Petitioner makes an argument based on a provision
    in HRS § 189-2(a) that a CML is required if one takes
    marine life for commercial purposes “whether the marine
    life is caught or taken within or outside of the State[.]”
    The short answer to this is that HRS § 189-5 prohibits non-
    admitted alien commercial fishing only “in the waters of
    the State.”
    9. Petitioner may have been led astray, however, by
    inartful drafting of HRS § 189-2(a) . . . .