Chun v. Board of Land and Natural Resources ( 2022 )
[…] State for sale.”      (Emphasis in original.)
    1.    HRS § 189-2 permits the DLNR to issue CMLs to foreign
    nonimmigrant crewmembers on longline fishing vessels
    “[T]he fundamental starting point for statutory
    interpretation is the language of the statute itself.”              Wheeler,
    121 Hawai‘i at 390, 
    219 P.3d at 1177
     (quoting Citizens Against
    16
    ***NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***__
    Reckless Dev., 114 Hawai‘i at 193–94, 
    159 P.3d at
    152–53).             HRS §
    189-2(a) states, “No person shall take marine life for
    commercial purposes whether the marine life is caught or taken
    within or outside of the State, without first obtaining a [CML]
    as provided in this section.”       (Emphasis added.)      Our court has
    long established that “where the statutory language is plain and
    unambiguous, our sole duty is to give effect to its plain and
    obvious meaning.”     Wheeler, 121 Hawai‘i at 390, 
    219 P.3d at 1177